🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Intel (INTC) crashes 28.6% despite 78% AI server growth as foundry losses remain at $1.85bn

Intel has reported its strongest data-centre revenue growth in fifteen years, but continuing foundry losses, manufacturing constraints and a weaker fourth-quarter margin outlook triggered a historic share-price decline. The results reveal a growing divide between the semiconductor company’s improving product business and the financial burden of rebuilding its manufacturing operations.

Intel Corporation (NASDAQ: INTC) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $16.51 billion, increasing 21% year on year, as its Data Center and AI business expanded 78% to $7.32 billion and demand for Xeon server processors exceeded available supply. The October 29 results also showed a substantial improvement in consolidated operating profitability, with GAAP operating income reaching $2.52 billion compared with $683 million a year earlier. However, Intel Foundry recorded a $1.85 billion operating loss, while management forecast a decline in gross margin during the fourth quarter as manufacturing investment and weaker personal computer demand affected the outlook. Intel shares plunged 28.58% to $65.76 on October 30, demonstrating that the market remains concerned about the financial cost and execution requirements of the company’s semiconductor manufacturing strategy despite accelerating AI-related server revenue.

Why did Intel’s Data Center and AI revenue increase 78% while the wider semiconductor business faced pressure?

Intel’s Data Center and AI segment generated $7.318 billion in third-quarter revenue, compared with approximately $4.1 billion during the corresponding period last year. The 78% expansion represents a substantial improvement in commercial demand for the company’s server computing products. Management described the performance as the strongest growth recorded by the data-centre business in fifteen years.

The result is particularly important because Intel’s position in artificial intelligence infrastructure differs from that of manufacturers supplying the most advanced AI accelerators. Xeon processors perform general-purpose computing functions required to coordinate servers, manage applications and support workloads surrounding specialised accelerators. Large AI installations therefore require substantial conventional computing capacity alongside graphics processors and other specialised chips.

This gives Intel access to a different component of AI infrastructure spending. Customers expanding accelerated computing clusters must also deploy CPUs, memory, networking and supporting systems. Strong demand for these components can improve Intel’s server business even if the company does not dominate the market for frontier AI training accelerators.

However, Intel has indicated that it cannot immediately satisfy all the demand for its Xeon products. Management identified increasing production capacity and improving supply availability as near-term priorities. The constraint may create an opportunity for higher sales once manufacturing output expands, but it also risks delaying deliveries or allowing customers to consider competing suppliers.

The company’s server business generated approximately $3.04 billion in operating income during the quarter. That represents an operating margin of about 41.5%, demonstrating substantial profitability at the segment level. The result provides a financial foundation for Intel’s recovery, although part of the group-level benefit is being absorbed by manufacturing losses and corporate costs.

How does Intel Foundry’s $1.85 billion operating loss complicate the company’s earnings recovery?

Intel Foundry reported third-quarter revenue of $6.697 billion, representing growth of approximately 58% from the corresponding period last year. However, the segment recorded an operating loss of $1.853 billion despite the higher revenue. The results demonstrate why stronger manufacturing activity does not automatically translate into profitability during a capital-intensive technology transition.

Most of the segment’s reported revenue is associated with manufacturing activity supporting Intel’s own products. The consolidated financial statements eliminate approximately $6.291 billion in intersegment transactions, meaning the foundry’s $6.697 billion reported revenue cannot simply be added to product segment sales to calculate group revenue. This distinction is essential when assessing how much independently contracted external manufacturing business Intel has developed.

Intel is attempting to build a semiconductor foundry business capable of manufacturing advanced chips for external customers while continuing to support its own processor portfolio. The strategy requires competitive technology, reliable manufacturing yields, sufficient production capacity and customer confidence in delivery schedules. It also involves substantial engineering and equipment investment before new manufacturing processes achieve commercial scale.

The company reported progress on its Intel 14A manufacturing technology, including the release of a 0.9 process design kit in October. Such tools allow potential customers and design partners to evaluate how their products could be implemented using the planned process. However, availability of a design kit is not equivalent to completed high-volume manufacturing or a binding external customer commitment.

Intel also announced collaboration with ASML to support High-NA extreme ultraviolet lithography manufacturing readiness. The technology could become relevant to future advanced semiconductor production, but adoption requires expensive equipment, process qualification and improvements in yield. The financial returns will depend on whether these investments result in commercially competitive manufacturing capacity.

The foundry loss creates a significant capital allocation tension. Intel’s profitable processor businesses provide financial resources, but maintaining and expanding its manufacturing operations requires continued expenditure. Management must demonstrate that future foundry revenue and manufacturing efficiency can reduce the segment’s losses without undermining product competitiveness.

Why did Intel’s GAAP operating income improve so strongly while net income and earnings per share declined?

Intel reported consolidated operating income of $2.522 billion, compared with $683 million a year earlier. The corresponding operating margin increased from 5% to 15.3%, reflecting stronger revenue and an improved gross margin. GAAP gross margin reached 43%, compared with 38.2% in the previous-year period.

The improvement indicates that Intel generated higher operating profit from its semiconductor activities after production costs and operating expenses. However, the company reported net income attributable to Intel of approximately $3.3 billion, compared with $4.1 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share declined from $0.90 to $0.60.

The difference arises because the previous-year earnings comparison benefited from substantial non-operating income. Intel reported $3.670 billion in interest and other net income in the third quarter of 2025, compared with $1.130 billion during the latest quarter. These items influenced reported net profit independently of the improvement in operating performance.

Non-GAAP net income attributable to Intel increased to approximately $2.8 billion from $1 billion a year earlier. Adjusted diluted earnings per share rose to $0.52 from $0.23. The adjusted figures provide evidence of stronger underlying operating performance, although they exclude selected costs included in statutory results.

The financial results therefore contain two different comparisons. Intel’s operating business improved materially, while reported net earnings declined because the previous year’s non-operating contributions were substantially larger. Investors need to separate these effects when evaluating whether the company’s restructuring and technology investments are producing sustainable earnings.

Intel generated $5.1 billion in operating cash flow during the quarter. This provides financial flexibility, but the company continues facing substantial capital requirements associated with manufacturing development. Its cash generation must therefore be evaluated alongside capital expenditure, working capital and future funding needs.

What does Intel’s weaker fourth-quarter guidance reveal about PC demand and manufacturing profitability?

Intel expects fourth-quarter revenue between $15 billion and $16 billion, implying a midpoint of $15.5 billion. This represents a sequential decline of approximately 6.1% from the September quarter’s $16.513 billion. Management also forecasts GAAP gross margin of approximately 37.1%, compared with 43% in the latest completed quarter.

The expected gross-margin decline is substantial. A reduction of 590 basis points would indicate weaker profitability despite the company’s improving demand for server processors. Management cited manufacturing investment, product mix and continuing pressure in the personal computer market as important considerations.

Intel’s Client Computing and Physical AI Group reported revenue of $8.097 billion, declining 5% year on year. The company expects weaker personal computer demand to persist at least through the first half of 2027. This creates a contrast between its expanding server business and the more subdued outlook for consumer and enterprise personal computers.

A weaker PC environment can influence factory utilisation and inventory requirements. If production capacity is dedicated to products experiencing slower demand, manufacturing efficiency may deteriorate. Redirecting some available capacity toward higher-demand server products could improve the commercial outcome, but production transitions are not always immediate.

The company also expects non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of approximately $0.25 in the fourth quarter, compared with $0.52 in the third. The forecast indicates that management anticipates considerably lower near-term profitability despite the strength of AI-related server demand.

This guidance helps explain why investors reacted negatively to results that otherwise contained substantial operating improvements. The market is evaluating future earnings and manufacturing costs rather than simply rewarding the latest quarter’s revenue growth.

What does Intel’s 28.6% share-price collapse indicate about investor confidence in the semiconductor turnaround?

Intel shares closed at $65.76 on October 30, down from $92.07 in the preceding session. The 28.58% decline erased much of the recovery recorded earlier in the week. The stock was approximately 24.4% below its October 23 closing price of $86.96.

Trading volume exceeded 455 million shares on October 30, reflecting unusually intense market activity following the earnings release. The decline coincided with concerns about manufacturing profitability, the fourth-quarter outlook and the investment required to support Intel’s advanced process roadmap. However, the market movement cannot be attributed conclusively to any single earnings metric.

The stock had advanced substantially earlier in the year as investors reassessed Intel’s competitive position and manufacturing strategy. That recovery increased expectations for sustained improvement in operating performance. The latest results provided evidence of stronger server demand but failed to eliminate concerns about the financial burden of the foundry business.

Intel faces a complicated competitive environment. Advanced Micro Devices competes in server and personal computer processors, while Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company maintains a leading position in advanced contract manufacturing. Intel must defend its processor relationships while building a competitive manufacturing offering for external customers.

The positive development is that its Data Center and AI business now generates substantial revenue growth and attractive operating income. The unresolved problem is that the manufacturing strategy continues consuming considerable resources, while the personal computer market is expected to remain weak. These opposing forces make forecasting consolidated profitability particularly difficult.

Intel’s next measurable tests will be improved Xeon supply, customer progress on Intel 14A and sustained reductions in foundry operating losses. Evidence that advanced manufacturing can attract profitable external business would strengthen the investment case, while further margin deterioration or manufacturing delays could undermine confidence in the recovery.

What should investors know about Intel’s Q3 2026 results, AI server growth and foundry losses?

  • Intel reported third-quarter revenue of $16.513 billion, increasing 21% year on year.
  • Data Center and AI revenue surged 78% to $7.318 billion.
  • The Data Center and AI segment generated approximately $3.04 billion in operating income.
  • Intel Foundry reported revenue of $6.697 billion but an operating loss of $1.853 billion.
  • Consolidated GAAP operating income increased to $2.522 billion.
  • GAAP diluted earnings per share declined to $0.60 because of changes in non-operating financial contributions.
  • Fourth-quarter revenue guidance stands at $15 billion to $16 billion.
  • Management expects fourth-quarter GAAP gross margin to decline to approximately 37.1%.
  • Intel shares fell 28.58% on October 30, closing at $65.76.
  • Manufacturing yields, server supply and foundry profitability will be the principal evidence of sustained recovery.

Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts