🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Celsius Holdings (CELH) Q3 sales jump 17%, but core brand weakness and falling margins challenge growth

Celsius Holdings reported stronger quarterly revenue and a return to reported profitability as Alani Nu continued expanding, but declining sales at its original CELSIUS brand and higher distribution costs exposed the uneven economics of its enlarged energy drinks portfolio.

Celsius Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: CELH) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $847.2 million on November 5, an increase of approximately 17% from $725.1 million a year earlier, as growth at Alani Nu and contributions from Rockstar Energy offset weaker sales at its original CELSIUS brand. Alani Nu revenue increased approximately 24% to $410.1 million, while CELSIUS revenue declined approximately 6% to $356.8 million, revealing sharply different trends across the company’s beverage portfolio. Reported net income recovered to $127 million from a $61 million loss, but adjusted EBITDA declined approximately 3% and gross margin contracted by 450 basis points. The results raise an important commercial question about whether Celsius Holdings can convert its growing energy drinks market presence into sustainable earnings as distribution costs, commodity inflation and brand competition intensify.

Why did Celsius Holdings’ third-quarter revenue increase 17% despite declining sales at its original energy drinks brand?

Celsius Holdings generated $847.2 million in quarterly revenue, compared with $725.1 million in the corresponding period of 2025. North American revenue increased approximately 15% to $806.2 million, while international revenue rose 78% to $41 million. The consolidated growth demonstrates the increasing contribution of acquired brands and international distribution to the company’s operating performance.

The original CELSIUS business produced $356.8 million in revenue, down from approximately $381 million a year earlier. Management attributed the decline partly to assortment optimisation, shipment timing, inventory rebalancing and softer demand in the club retail channel. These factors suggest that the revenue decline was influenced by both commercial demand and changes in distribution, although the available disclosures do not establish how much of the reduction was temporary.

Alani Nu generated $410.1 million, up from approximately $332 million a year earlier. Rockstar Energy contributed another $80.3 million, bringing the combined brand portfolio to the reported $847.2 million total. The figures indicate that the acquired brands have become essential to consolidated growth as the original CELSIUS business experiences a more difficult trading period.

The composition of sales has changed substantially. Alani Nu represented approximately 48% of quarterly revenue, compared with around 42% for CELSIUS and 9% for Rockstar Energy. This calculation illustrates how the company’s revenue base has evolved beyond the brand that originally established its position in the US energy drinks market.

The expansion creates opportunities to address different consumer preferences, pricing positions and purchasing occasions. However, it also means the company’s operating performance depends on several brands with different demand trends, marketing requirements and distribution economics. Strong consolidated growth can therefore coexist with weaker performance in an important established business.

How is Alani Nu outperforming CELSIUS and Rockstar Energy in the competitive US energy drinks market?

Alani Nu continued to generate strong consumer demand during the quarter, supported by retail distribution, marketing and seasonal product activity. Management identified continued growth through PepsiCo’s direct-store-delivery network and demand for limited-time offerings, including the Witch’s Brew flavour. These developments contributed to the brand’s expanding commercial position.

Tracked US retail sales of Alani Nu increased approximately 57.9% over the relevant 13-week measurement period. By comparison, the CELSIUS brand recorded a decline of approximately 7%, while Rockstar Energy declined approximately 13.2%. The retail figures highlight the difference between the performance of the company’s individual brands.

Those measures should not be confused with Celsius Holdings’ recognised net revenue. Alani Nu’s approximately 57.9% growth refers to tracked retail sales, while the company’s reported revenue from the brand increased approximately 24%. Retail sell-through and manufacturer revenue can differ because of distributor inventory movements, timing, promotional arrangements and channel coverage.

According to Circana data for the 13 weeks ended September 27, the Celsius Holdings portfolio accounted for approximately 20.7% of tracked US ready-to-drink energy drink sales by dollar value. Alani Nu represented approximately 9.8%, CELSIUS around 9.1% and Rockstar Energy roughly 1.8%. These are retail market-share estimates, not shares of Celsius Holdings’ consolidated financial revenue.

The combined portfolio also contributed approximately 28% of the growth recorded in the tracked US zero-sugar energy drinks category during the period. This indicates that Celsius Holdings has meaningful exposure to one of the category’s important areas of consumer demand. However, the gains have not been distributed evenly across its brands.

Alani Nu’s stronger momentum provides a valuable growth engine, but it introduces a concentration risk of a different kind. If the brand’s growth rate moderates before CELSIUS stabilises, consolidated revenue growth could become more difficult to sustain. The company must therefore develop each brand’s commercial proposition rather than assuming that success in one part of the portfolio will compensate indefinitely for weakness elsewhere.

Why did Celsius Holdings’ gross margin fall 450 basis points despite higher quarterly beverage revenue?

Celsius Holdings reported gross profit of $396.3 million, an increase of approximately 6.4% from $372.3 million a year earlier. Revenue increased much faster, causing gross margin to decline from 51.3% to 46.8%. The 450-basis-point contraction demonstrates that the additional sales generated a lower proportion of gross profit than in the previous year.

Management identified higher aluminium and fuel costs among the principal pressures. The shift towards a larger proportion of volume distributed through PepsiCo’s direct-store-delivery network also affected the margin structure through associated commercial investment and distributor-related arrangements. The company reported some offsetting benefits from supply-chain efficiencies and integration activity.

Direct-store delivery can improve product availability and support retail expansion by using an established distribution infrastructure. However, broader access may come with additional distribution costs, trade spending and changes in manufacturer economics. The commercial benefit depends on whether higher volumes and improved retail presence outweigh those costs.

The margin contraction also reflects the importance of product and channel mix. Celsius Holdings now operates a portfolio containing brands with different pricing, packaging, promotional requirements and customer demand patterns. A shift towards faster-growing products does not necessarily improve consolidated profitability if their distribution or manufacturing costs are higher.

For the first nine months of 2026, gross margin declined to 47.7% from 51.6% a year earlier. This indicates that the margin pressure was not confined to one quarter. Sustained improvements will require better sourcing economics, distribution efficiency or pricing and product-mix changes capable of offsetting operating cost inflation.

Management has identified freight-lane optimisation, packaging and pricing architecture, and supply-chain improvements among its operational priorities. These measures could strengthen profitability, but their financial contribution must become visible in future reported margins. The latest results do not establish that the full cost pressure has already been absorbed.

Why did Celsius Holdings return to reported net profit while adjusted EBITDA and adjusted earnings declined?

Celsius Holdings reported net income of approximately $127 million for the quarter, compared with a $61 million net loss in the corresponding period of 2025. Net income attributable to common shareholders reached approximately $99.5 million, compared with a loss of $70.7 million. Reported diluted earnings per share improved to $0.39 from a loss of $0.27.

The improvement in statutory earnings contrasts with the direction of the company’s adjusted operating measures. Adjusted EBITDA declined approximately 3% to $198.6 million from $205.6 million, while adjusted diluted earnings per share decreased to $0.41 from $0.42. These measures show that higher consolidated revenue did not produce higher adjusted profitability during the quarter.

The distinction arises partly from differences in acquisition-related and other items included in reported versus adjusted results. The prior-year reporting period was affected by significant acquisition and financing-related accounting effects, making the statutory comparison unusually favourable. The adjusted measures provide another perspective on the underlying operating trend, although they should not be treated as substitutes for cash flow or reported earnings.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased approximately 7.3% to $220.7 million. However, these expenses declined as a proportion of revenue to approximately 26.1% from 28.4%. The company therefore achieved some operating leverage in overhead expenditure, even as gross margin pressure offset the benefit.

The results reveal a specific earnings challenge: Celsius Holdings is becoming more efficient in some operating expenses while retaining less gross profit from each dollar of revenue. Stronger scale can support earnings if those cost trends improve, but continued pressure at the gross margin level could limit the benefit from additional sales.

During the first nine months of 2026, revenue reached approximately $2.448 billion, an increase of 36% year on year. Adjusted EBITDA increased approximately 19% to $578.3 million, demonstrating positive growth over the longer reporting period despite the latest quarterly decline. The slower adjusted EBITDA growth relative to revenue nevertheless reinforces the need to assess expansion through profitability rather than sales alone.

How significant is Celsius Holdings’ 78% international growth compared with its North American business?

International revenue increased from $23.1 million to $41 million during the third quarter, representing growth of approximately 78%. The expansion reflected activity across markets including the United Kingdom, Ireland, Nordic countries, France, Iberia, Australia, New Zealand and the Benelux region. These markets provide Celsius Holdings with opportunities to develop its distribution beyond the mature US energy drinks market.

Despite the high growth rate, international revenue represented only approximately 4.8% of consolidated quarterly sales. North America generated approximately 95.2% of the total. The figures indicate that international expansion is becoming more visible but has not yet materially diversified the company’s overall geographic revenue exposure.

The smaller revenue base also influences percentage comparisons. International sales can grow at a much faster percentage rate than North American sales while contributing a smaller absolute amount to group revenue growth. In the latest quarter, international revenue increased by approximately $17.9 million, compared with an increase of approximately $104.2 million in North America.

The company has opportunities to introduce established energy drink brands into additional retail channels, subject to local consumer preferences and commercial arrangements. However, international growth requires market-specific execution involving distributors, packaging, regulatory requirements and marketing. Success in the United States cannot automatically be translated into identical demand patterns elsewhere.

Celsius Holdings reported approximately $103.6 million in international revenue during the first nine months, an increase of around 47%. This provides evidence that the business is expanding across more than one reporting period. Nevertheless, the company must demonstrate that the international growth can produce attractive margins after accounting for distribution and market-entry costs.

The commercial significance of international expansion will become greater as its absolute revenue contribution increases. Until then, US brand demand and distribution economics will remain the principal influences on consolidated financial performance.

What do Celsius Holdings’ cash, debt and shareholder repurchases reveal about its financial flexibility?

Celsius Holdings reported approximately $700.6 million in cash and cash equivalents at September 30, compared with $398.9 million at the end of December 2025. Long-term debt stood at approximately $667.8 million, broadly unchanged from $669.9 million at the previous year-end. The cash balance provides financial flexibility for operating investment, brand development and other corporate requirements.

The company also carries convertible preferred equity instruments associated with its financing structure. These securities should not be treated as ordinary debt or assumed to create immediate common-share dilution. Their eventual financial consequences depend on the applicable contractual rights, conversion provisions and other terms.

Celsius Holdings repurchased approximately $44.5 million of common stock during the third quarter and approximately $168.8 million during the first nine months. The repurchases were undertaken under a $300 million authorisation. The remaining authorisation represents potential future repurchase capacity rather than a commitment that all unused funds will be spent.

The company’s cash position must be assessed alongside acquisition-related obligations, working-capital requirements and continuing investment in distribution. A growing brand portfolio can require additional expenditure on manufacturing capacity, inventory, marketing and retailer support. Strong cash resources provide flexibility, but returns depend on how efficiently those funds are deployed.

Management has also made changes to strengthen brand-specific leadership. Alex Zigliara has been appointed president of CELSIUS, while Rishi Daing has been appointed president of Rockstar Energy and Emerging Growth. The appointments are intended to sharpen operating accountability as the company manages brands at different stages of development.

The financial case for the expanded portfolio would become stronger if brand-specific management translated into improved sales productivity and more consistent margins. Cash generation and capital allocation will remain important measures of whether the acquisition-led strategy is producing sustainable economic value.

How should investors interpret CELH stock after the November 5 earnings release and renewed focus on margins?

Celsius Holdings shares closed at $30.75 on November 4, compared with $29.98 in the previous regular session, an increase of approximately 2.6%. That movement occurred before the November 5 earnings announcement and should not be described as a response to the newly published quarterly results.

The stock subsequently indicated gains in November 5 premarket trading following the earnings release, with reported prices moving above the previous closing level. Premarket quotations are preliminary and can change substantially before regular-session trading establishes a closing price. The positive initial response therefore should not be treated as a confirmed full-session market assessment.

The earnings release presents competing considerations for investors. Revenue growth, Alani Nu’s continued expansion and a larger tracked US energy drinks market share support the company’s competitive position. However, declining sales at the core CELSIUS brand, gross margin compression and weaker adjusted EBITDA indicate that scale has not yet produced an improvement in every financial measure.

The company’s portfolio strategy could create a stronger competitive platform if each brand develops a sustainable role within the energy drinks market. Alani Nu’s faster growth provides momentum, while CELSIUS and Rockstar Energy require continued attention to product positioning, distribution and retail demand. The financial benefits will depend on improving the profitability of that combined activity.

The next measurable evidence will come from quarterly brand revenue trends, tracked retail sales, gross margin and adjusted EBITDA. A stabilisation in the CELSIUS brand alongside continued Alani Nu expansion and stronger gross margins would reinforce the commercial case for the enlarged portfolio. Continued core-brand weakness and distribution-cost pressure would make it harder to convert sales growth into durable earnings.

Celsius Holdings has achieved substantial scale in the US energy drinks industry, but its latest results demonstrate that market share and financial returns are not interchangeable. The company’s next challenge is to show that its distribution network, portfolio management and supply-chain improvements can deliver higher recurring profitability as the business continues expanding.

What are the key takeaways from Celsius Holdings’ $847 million Q3 sales, Alani Nu growth and CELH margins?

  • Celsius Holdings reported third-quarter revenue of $847.2 million, an increase of approximately 17%.
  • Alani Nu revenue increased approximately 24% to $410.1 million, becoming the largest contributor among the company’s reported brands.
  • Revenue from the original CELSIUS brand declined approximately 6% to $356.8 million.
  • Rockstar Energy contributed approximately $80.3 million to quarterly revenue.
  • The portfolio represented approximately 20.7% of tracked US ready-to-drink energy drink sales by dollar value.
  • Gross margin declined 450 basis points to 46.8%, reflecting higher costs and distribution mix.
  • Reported net income recovered to $127 million, but adjusted EBITDA fell approximately 3% to $198.6 million.
  • International revenue increased 78% to $41 million, although North America continued to account for more than 95% of sales.
  • The company held approximately $700.6 million in cash at September 30 and repurchased $44.5 million of shares during the quarter.
  • Future earnings performance will depend on stabilising CELSIUS sales, sustaining Alani Nu growth and reversing the contraction in gross margin.

Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts