ASOS plc (LSE: ASC), the London-listed online fashion retailer, reported a 29% increase in adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation to £170.3 million for the 52 weeks ended 30 August 2026, despite a 9% fall in reported revenue to £2.25 billion. The company expanded its adjusted gross margin by 340 basis points to 50.5%, reduced net debt to £109.3 million and reported statutory profit before tax of £24.4 million, reversing a £281.6 million loss in the previous financial year. However, adjusted profit before tax remained negative at £46.4 million, while free cash flow deteriorated to an outflow of £16.4 million. The results, released on 5 November, suggest that the turnaround is progressing operationally, but the next stage requires ASOS to deliver sustainable revenue growth and cash generation without relying on additional asset disposals.
Why did ASOS profitability improve when revenue declined by 9%?
ASOS reported adjusted revenue of £2.24 billion, compared with £2.46 billion in FY2025, while gross merchandise value declined 5% on a like-for-like basis. Its adjusted gross margin increased from 47.1% to 50.5%, generating a much healthier relationship between the value of products sold and the direct costs associated with those sales. Management attributed the improvement to better buying and sourcing, more disciplined inventory management, reduced markdown activity and greater use of flexible fulfilment arrangements.
The company has spent several years trying to reverse the effects of excessive inventory, weak selling economics and heavy promotional activity. Its current model places greater emphasis on purchasing stock that better reflects customer demand and reducing the proportion of sales dependent on deep discounts. Better full-price selling can improve profitability even when the absolute volume of merchandise moving through the platform remains lower.
The financial improvement is measurable. Adjusted EBITDA increased by £38.7 million from £131.6 million, while adjusted earnings before interest and tax moved from a £32.2 million loss to a £18.8 million profit. The adjusted pre-tax loss narrowed from £98.2 million to £46.4 million, representing an improvement of £51.8 million.
These movements indicate that the company’s product economics and operating efficiency have improved substantially. Nevertheless, a business that generates higher margins from a smaller revenue base must eventually demonstrate that it can grow sales without reversing those gains. Margin expansion can support a turnaround, but it becomes a more durable source of value when accompanied by stable or increasing customer demand.
How much of ASOS’ statutory profit came from asset disposals?
ASOS reported statutory operating profit of £93.5 million, compared with a £212.3 million loss in FY2025. Statutory profit before tax reached £24.4 million, but the company also recorded substantial gains and adjusting items associated with its restructuring and asset transactions. Its financial statements identify a £164.5 million gain from the disposal of fulfilment centres within the reconciliation of adjusting items.
The accounting treatment creates a clear difference between reported statutory profitability and underlying recurring earnings. Disposing of an asset can generate a profit in the income statement when the proceeds exceed its relevant carrying value, but that gain is not equivalent to revenue earned from continuing fashion retail operations. It may also improve liquidity and reduce future operating costs, giving the transaction an ongoing commercial effect separate from the one-time gain.
ASOS sold its Atlanta and Lichfield fulfilment centres during FY2026, generating approximately £115.7 million of net cash proceeds. These disposals formed part of its effort to reduce operational complexity and release capital tied up in infrastructure. The Atlanta closure also allowed the company to concentrate more fulfilment activity within its existing network, changing the cost structure supporting its United States business.
Investors assessing the company’s recovery need to keep these effects separate. The £170.3 million adjusted EBITDA figure reflects the company’s chosen measure of recurring operating performance, while the statutory profit includes adjustments and transactions that are not expected to repeat annually. Neither measure should be considered sufficient on its own without examining interest costs, lease obligations, capital expenditure and cash conversion.
Is ASOS finally seeing a recovery in customer demand?
ASOS reported that fourth-quarter gross merchandise value returned to year-on-year growth for the first time since FY2022. The improvement followed progressively stronger trading throughout FY2026, with the like-for-like GMV decline moderating to approximately 1% in the second half. The company also reported a return to quarter-on-quarter growth in its active customer database during the fourth quarter.
That sequence is encouraging because the earlier stages of the turnaround involved deliberately reducing stock and sacrificing some sales volume to restore better pricing and inventory discipline. The latest figures suggest the company may be moving beyond that adjustment period and into a stage where customer acquisition and conversion can again support growth.
Regional performance remains uneven. United Kingdom GMV declined 2% over the full year but increased 2% during the second half, while the European business reported a 6% full-year decline. Germany returned to growth during the second half, and the company’s United States operation recorded a smaller decline in the latter part of the year following a particularly weak first half.
ASOS’ active customer base reached approximately 16.5 million by the end of October 2026, around 1% above the FY2026 year-end level. Management also reported that customers exposed to selected artificial intelligence-powered personalisation features showed stronger engagement and revenue-per-customer growth than the wider comparison group. Those internal comparisons indicate potential benefits from its digital investments, although they do not establish how much additional group-level revenue will be generated.
The challenge now is to improve order frequency and conversion while maintaining more disciplined promotional activity. A recovery driven primarily by discounts could weaken the gross margin gains that underpin the turnaround, whereas growth supported by better product relevance and customer retention would offer a more attractive earnings profile.
What has changed in ASOS’ inventory and fulfilment economics?
The company’s inventory position has been transformed over recent years. ASOS ended FY2026 with inventories of approximately £368.1 million, compared with £402.3 million a year earlier. Management reported that inventory had been reduced from approximately £1.1 billion at the end of FY2023, highlighting the scale of the stock reduction programme.
Lower inventory requirements can release working capital and reduce exposure to unsold fashion products. They can also improve the company’s ability to respond to changing consumer preferences without carrying excessive stock purchased for earlier seasons. The benefit depends on maintaining availability of desirable products, because overly aggressive stock reduction can also lead to missed sales.
Flexible fulfilment represented approximately 21% of third-party gross merchandise value during the year, more than 10 percentage points above the previous period. Under these arrangements, partner brands can fulfil a greater proportion of orders without ASOS holding the equivalent inventory on its own balance sheet. This changes the mix of reported revenue, costs and working-capital requirements.
Warehouse and distribution efficiencies have also contributed to the improvement. ASOS reported a 130-basis-point reduction in supply-chain cost to serve, supported by changes to its fulfilment network, automation and logistics contracts. However, adjusted total cost to serve increased from 42.0% to 43.2% of revenue, partly because operating costs were spread over a smaller sales base and additional marketing investment was required.
This demonstrates why not every efficiency initiative immediately improves the overall cost ratio. The company achieved operational savings in specific activities while choosing to reinvest some of the benefits into customer growth. Sustained revenue recovery would allow those investments to be assessed against the additional business they generate.
Does ASOS’ lower net debt mean its balance sheet is substantially safer?
Net debt excluding lease liabilities declined to £109.3 million from £184.7 million, an improvement of £75.4 million. Total borrowings were approximately £437.6 million at the year end, while cash and cash equivalents stood at £328.3 million. The lower net debt position provides greater flexibility than the company had a year earlier, but the underlying debt instruments and cash commitments remain relevant.
The improvement was supported materially by the fulfilment-centre disposals. ASOS reported negative free cash flow of £16.4 million for FY2026, compared with positive free cash flow of £14.1 million in FY2025. It therefore did not generate the entire improvement in net debt through surplus operating cash after investment and financing costs.
The company completed a refinancing in December 2025, replacing existing facilities with a £150 million senior term loan and an £87.5 million delayed-draw term loan facility, both with maturities in November 2030. The delayed-draw facility was undrawn at the FY2026 year end. ASOS also repaid its 2026 convertible bonds for £73.6 million during the second half.
Financing costs remain material. The company reported approximately £54.3 million of cash interest payments during FY2026, compared with £38.8 million a year earlier, partly reflecting the timing of convertible bond coupon payments. Although refinancing is expected to improve recurring interest costs, the financial benefit must be measured against continuing debt obligations and any future financing requirements.
ASOS has reduced debt and improved liquidity, but another year of negative free cash flow would limit how quickly it can strengthen its financial position through normal operations. The planned return to positive cash generation in FY2027 is therefore a particularly important benchmark.
How serious was the October cybersecurity incident for ASOS?
ASOS disclosed that an incident identified on 6 October 2026 involved unauthorised access to some basic customer data. Following an investigation supported by external specialists, the company said payment information and account passwords were not affected. Its website and app remained operational throughout the incident.
As a precaution, the retailer temporarily paused certain marketing and customer relationship management activities, returning to its planned activity within approximately two days. ASOS estimated that the resulting disruption had affected group gross merchandise value by approximately 2% to 4% during the relevant period since the incident, with the United Kingdom particularly affected.
This is a company estimate of the incident’s trading effect, not a forecast of a permanent decline in sales. The distinction matters because the temporary interruption occurred just as the retailer was attempting to restore customer growth and marketing effectiveness. The incident may have reduced near-term momentum without necessarily changing the broader product and inventory improvements delivered during FY2026.
ASOS reported that the investigation had concluded and that additional security measures had been implemented. The next trading updates should provide a clearer indication of whether marketing activity and customer conversion returned to normal levels after the disruption.
Can ASOS meet its FY2027 EBITDA guidance of £180m to £200m?
ASOS expects low-single-digit growth in gross merchandise value during FY2027, adjusted EBITDA of £180 million to £200 million, capital expenditure equivalent to approximately 4% of revenue and positive free cash flow. Against FY2026 adjusted EBITDA of £170.3 million, the guidance implies growth of approximately 6% to 17%. The range suggests management expects earnings improvement to continue, but not at the same absolute pace as the previous year’s turnaround.
The company also plans a capital markets event during FY2027 to explain the next stage of its growth strategy. The presentation is expected to address how ASOS intends to strengthen its position in fashion discovery and translate digital product improvements into stronger customer engagement and financial performance.
ASOS shares were quoted around 422 pence during the 5 November trading session, close to the previous day’s closing reference, after trading between approximately 411 pence and 449 pence. That range illustrates substantial intraday volatility, but it does not provide a basis for attributing the movement to any single result or announcement.
The company has achieved a meaningful improvement in gross margin, adjusted profitability and debt levels, while its customer trends have begun to stabilise. The next stage of the turnaround requires positive cash flow and sustained merchandise growth, supported by higher order frequency and better customer retention rather than additional asset sales. Delivering both would provide stronger evidence that ASOS has moved from balance-sheet repair to a commercially sustainable recovery.
What should ASOS (ASC) shareholders know after the FY2026 results?
- Reported revenue fell 9% to approximately £2.25 billion.
- Adjusted EBITDA increased 29% to £170.3 million.
- Adjusted gross margin expanded 340 basis points to 50.5%.
- Statutory profit before tax reached £24.4 million, while adjusted profit before tax remained negative.
- Asset disposals contributed materially to statutory results and the improvement in net debt.
- Inventory declined to approximately £368 million, reflecting substantial progress in stock management.
- Net debt excluding lease liabilities fell to £109.3 million.
- Free cash flow deteriorated to an outflow of £16.4 million.
- ASOS reported a return to fourth-quarter GMV growth despite full-year weakness.
- FY2027 guidance calls for £180 million to £200 million in adjusted EBITDA and positive free cash flow.
Discover more from Business-News-Today.com
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.