🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Stewards targets $4.2m NOI at newly acquired South Florida multifamily property

Stewards shares jumped after its $90 million Envy Pompano Beach acquisition targeting more than $4.2 million of stabilized NOI.

Stewards Inc. shares surged nearly 20% after the diversified financial platform completed its $90 million acquisition of Envy Pompano Beach, substantially expanding a real estate business that only recently became a meaningful part of the company. The 214-unit Class A mixed-use property generated approximately $5.3 million of trailing 12-month revenue and was 89.3% physically occupied and 93% leased before closing. Stewards believes better occupancy, collections, operating efficiency and additional retail and marina revenue can increase property net operating income from approximately $1.7 million to more than $4.2 million at stabilization. The transaction also carries meaningful financial and dilution considerations, including a $47.7 million property-level loan and 14.2 million newly issued restricted shares.

The acquisition deepens Stewards’ transformation from a business centered primarily on private-credit and revenue-based financing into a broader platform spanning lending and income-producing real estate. Real estate already accounted for $4.8 million of first-half revenue after contributing nothing in the comparable prior-year period, helping offset a 62% decline in financing-solutions revenue. The shift is strategically significant, but it is occurring while Stewards remains loss-making, had only $1.1 million of unrestricted cash at the end of June and continues to rely on external and affiliate financing to fund operations and expansion.

Envy Pompano Beach gives Stewards a $90 million South Florida asset with several operating levers

Envy consists of two 11-story buildings completed in 2020, containing 214 residential units, a 26-slip marina, a three-story community center and approximately 5,575 square feet of retail space. Stewards acquired all membership interests in the entities that own the property, giving it direct exposure to both the residential operation and additional commercial and marina income opportunities.

The immediate investment thesis depends more on improving the existing property than undertaking a major redevelopment. Stewards is targeting residential occupancy of approximately 95%, better rent collections, fewer concessions and non-revenue units, lower operating costs and increased utilization of the retail and marina components. Management estimates those measures could generate more than $2.5 million of additional NOI and take stabilized property NOI above $4.2 million.

That would represent a substantial change from the approximately $1.7 million NOI level referenced in the company’s acquisition materials. If achieved, the improvement would significantly change the income profile of the property without depending on a condominium conversion or large-scale renovation program.

Stewards Realty will oversee the stabilization effort with support from the recently integrated JOSS Realty Partners team. The company says that team has participated in more than 30 acquisitions covering approximately 3.4 million square feet and over $1.2 billion of transaction value, giving Stewards an experienced operating group to execute the plan.

The location also fits the company’s broader strategy of increasing exposure to South Florida real estate. Stewards already entered the sector through Block 40, the owner of the 1818 Park mixed-use property in Hollywood, Florida, and management has indicated that income-producing property will remain a major diversification strategy alongside private credit.

Envy therefore represents more than a standalone property purchase. The transaction demonstrates that Stewards is attempting to build real estate into a second operating platform large enough to materially influence consolidated revenue, assets and cash generation.

$47.7 million mortgage and 14.2 million new shares make deal economics more complicated

The $90 million contractual purchase price was not paid primarily in cash from Stewards’ corporate balance sheet. The acquisition included approximately $42.7 million of rollover equity represented by 14.2 million restricted Stewards shares and a $47.7 million property-level loan provided by LoanCore Capital Credit REIT LLC.

The shares were valued at a negotiated $3 each for purposes of determining the number issued under the acquisition agreement. Stewards emphasized that the $3 contractual figure is not necessarily the same as the market or accounting value of those shares, and final purchase accounting remains subject to valuation and auditor review.

The initial share issuance increases Stewards’ common share count from approximately 211.4 million immediately before the transaction to roughly 225.6 million. That represents dilution of about 6.7% before considering any other future issuance or cancellation.

The structure includes a mechanism that could reduce that dilution. Seven million of the newly issued shares are held under an escrow and settlement arrangement linked to as many as seven monthly $3 million cash payments, and one million shares can be canceled with each payment that Stewards makes. If all payments are completed, approximately seven million shares would be canceled and the share count would fall toward 218.6 million, assuming no other changes.

That structure creates a trade-off between cash usage and dilution. Paying the entire $21 million settlement would preserve more ownership for existing shareholders by canceling shares, but it would also require substantial liquidity from a company whose unrestricted cash balance was only about $1.1 million at the end of June.

The property loan adds another fixed financial obligation. The $47.7 million financing equals roughly 53% of the contractual purchase price, meaning Envy must produce sufficient operating cash flow to support both debt service and the return expected by equity holders.

Rapid real estate growth comes while Stewards remains loss-making and dependent on financing

Stewards’ latest financial statements show why financing execution matters as much as property performance. First-half revenue increased 10% to $7.3 million, but that improvement came entirely from the new real estate operation because financing-solutions revenue fell to $2.5 million from $6.7 million.

Real estate operations contributed approximately $4.8 million of first-half revenue after contributing nothing a year earlier. The expansion therefore already changed the composition of the company, making property income its largest reported revenue source during the period.

Profitability has not followed yet. Stewards recorded a first-half net loss of $12.9 million compared with a $4 million loss in the comparable prior-year period, while the net loss applicable to common shareholders reached $14.3 million. Operating cash usage was approximately $10.1 million.

The balance sheet held approximately $174 million of assets and $136.1 million of liabilities before the Envy transaction. Existing obligations included $77.6 million of mortgage debt and approximately $41.4 million of current and long-term notes payable, meaning the new LoanCore facility adds to an already leveraged real estate and financing structure.

Stewards also reported negative working capital of approximately $2.8 million and an accumulated deficit of $71.6 million. Its quarterly filing said the company’s ability to meet obligations depends on obtaining additional financing and controlling expenditures, although management concluded that a $24 million funding commitment from an affiliated private-credit fund should provide enough liquidity for at least the following year.

The funding commitment is expected to be provided through debt-financing arrangements averaging roughly $2 million per month. Stewards has acknowledged that it relies heavily on affiliate financing and that alternative capital may not always be available on acceptable terms.

Those disclosures do not mean the Envy acquisition cannot produce attractive returns, but they increase the importance of converting management’s NOI targets into actual cash flow. A property producing more than $4.2 million of stabilized NOI would strengthen the real estate segment considerably, while slower occupancy gains or higher expenses could increase the amount of financing Stewards needs elsewhere.

Nearly 20% stock rally follows deal as newly Nasdaq-listed shares remain highly volatile

Stewards shares closed around $2.90, up approximately 20%, after trading as high as $2.98 during the session. The move came after the Envy acquisition announcement and extended several days of gains, although the stock remains highly volatile following its recent move from the OTC market to the Nasdaq Capital Market.

The shares have experienced unusually large swings since the Nasdaq listing. They closed at $4.10 immediately before Nasdaq trading began but fell sharply during their first session on the exchange, subsequently dropping below $2 before recovering toward the current level.

That volatility means the nearly 20% gain should not automatically be interpreted as a settled market verdict on the acquisition. Stewards is a relatively newly listed company with a rapidly changing asset base, substantial share issuance and limited operating history in its expanding real estate business.

Share count growth is already significant even before Envy. Stewards had approximately 211.2 million shares outstanding before the transaction, nearly double the level reported a year earlier, and the new acquisition initially pushes that count above 225 million.

The company is essentially asking investors to evaluate a business that is changing faster than its historical financial statements can fully reflect. Trailing revenue remains small relative to its stock-market valuation, but recent property acquisitions are creating a much larger asset and revenue base than the legacy private-credit operation alone.

The next important measures will therefore be property-level rather than purely share-price driven. Occupancy at Envy, stabilized NOI, the treatment of the escrow shares, funding of the scheduled settlement payments and consolidated real estate cash flow will show whether the $90 million acquisition creates value beyond expanding Stewards’ balance sheet.

Key takeaways from Stewards’ $90 million Envy Pompano Beach acquisition

  • Stewards acquired the 214-unit Envy Pompano Beach mixed-use property for a contractual purchase price of $90 million.
  • Envy generated approximately $5.3 million of trailing annual revenue and was 89.3% physically occupied before the acquisition.
  • Management is targeting approximately 95% occupancy and more than $4.2 million of stabilized NOI, up from roughly $1.7 million.
  • The property also includes a 26-slip marina and about 5,575 square feet of retail space that could provide additional revenue.
  • The transaction included a $47.7 million property-level loan and 14.2 million newly issued restricted Stewards shares.
  • The acquisition initially increases common shares outstanding to approximately 225.6 million, although as many as seven million shares may later be canceled.
  • First-half real estate revenue reached $4.8 million, making property operations an increasingly important part of Stewards’ business.
  • Stewards reported a $12.9 million first-half net loss and used approximately $10.1 million of cash in operating activities.
  • The company had negative working capital before the acquisition and continues to rely partly on affiliate financing to support operations and expansion.
  • Shares surged about 20%, but the longer-term investment case depends on whether Stewards achieves the occupancy and NOI improvements built into its Envy stabilization plan.


Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts