Sosandar plc (AIM: SOS), a British womenswear brand selling through its own channels and third-party retail partners, reported an 11% increase in revenue to £20.8 million for the six months ended 30 September 2026. Gross margin improved to 65.1% from 62.2%, while the adjusted loss before tax narrowed to £0.7 million from £1.1 million a year earlier. The company also reported cash of £7.1 million at the half-year end and said its full-year performance was expected to align with market expectations. Although the figures point to progress in pricing and gross profitability, operating costs increased faster than revenue, leaving the financial benefits of higher sales only partly reflected in the bottom line.
How much stronger is Sosandar’s underlying gross profitability?
The increase in Sosandar’s gross margin from 62.2% to 65.1% represents an improvement of 2.9 percentage points, or 290 basis points. Applying the reported margin to first-half revenue of £20.8 million gives approximate gross profit of £13.5 million. Based on the disclosed 11% revenue increase and the previous year’s margin, comparable first-half gross profit was around £11.7 million, implying a year-on-year improvement of approximately £1.9 million.
These calculations are approximate because the reported revenue growth and margin figures are rounded, but they demonstrate the scale of the improvement in product-level economics. Sosandar has increased the value it retains from each pound of revenue after direct product costs, creating more capacity to cover marketing, distribution, physical retail and central operating expenditure. For a fashion business operating across several sales channels, even modest margin changes can materially affect earnings when applied to the full revenue base.
The quality of the improvement depends on its underlying sources. Better product margins can arise from stronger full-price selling, purchasing efficiencies, changes in product mix or a lower proportion of discounted merchandise. The headline margin alone does not establish how much of the increase is permanent or whether the same economics can be maintained as the company expands.
Sosandar reported a gross margin of around 68% for October, above the first-half average. That is encouraging as an indication of subsequent trading, although a single month should not be annualised or treated as confirmation of the full second-half margin. Fashion retailers can experience considerable seasonal variation in product mix, promotional activity and inventory clearance.
Why is Sosandar still reporting an adjusted loss despite higher sales?
Operating costs rose 13% to £14.3 million during the half-year, faster than the 11% increase in revenue. That difference helps explain why the company remained loss-making despite a substantial improvement in gross profit. Its adjusted loss before tax narrowed by £0.4 million to £0.7 million, but stronger sales did not yet generate a positive adjusted pre-tax result.
An important operating question is whether the present cost base can support a larger business without continuing to grow at a similar rate. Retail expansion, marketing expenditure, staffing and digital infrastructure can all consume cash before their associated revenue reaches mature levels. If revenue growth becomes faster than growth in relatively fixed operating costs, Sosandar should have greater scope to convert gross profit into earnings.
The reverse would also hold. If direct-channel sales remain flat while third-party revenue expands, the group may need to examine whether its existing physical and digital infrastructure is producing sufficient returns. A higher gross margin provides an improvement in unit economics, but positive operating leverage requires the company to contain the growth of expenses as well.
Sosandar’s adjusted pre-tax loss improved by approximately 36% from £1.1 million to £0.7 million. This is a meaningful directional change, but the £0.4 million reduction should be viewed alongside the much larger movements in gross profit and costs. The discrepancy indicates that cost absorption, rather than product margin alone, remains central to the profitability outlook.
What does 24% growth in third-party revenue say about Sosandar’s strategy?
Third-party channel revenue increased 24% during the period, while revenue from Sosandar’s own channels was broadly flat. That divergence suggests that external retail partnerships are currently providing a larger share of the company’s incremental growth than its directly controlled customer channels. It also raises a question about the relative economics and strategic role of each route to market.
Selling through established partners such as NEXT and Marks & Spencer can broaden brand reach without requiring Sosandar to open and operate a proportionate number of additional stores. Retail partners already have customer traffic, distribution networks and established online shopping relationships. However, the reported growth rate does not disclose the contribution margins or working-capital terms attached to each channel, so it would be premature to conclude that faster third-party growth is necessarily more profitable.
Direct channels offer different advantages. The company’s own website and physical stores can provide greater control over customer relationships, brand presentation, merchandising and purchasing data. Their economics depend on marketing efficiency, repeat customers, conversion rates and store-level productivity, particularly when rental and staffing commitments are involved.
The latest channel performance creates a practical test for Sosandar’s distribution strategy. If wholesale and marketplace partnerships continue growing strongly while direct channels remain flat, management may need to concentrate more selectively on the areas where customer acquisition costs and operating expenses can be justified. Channel growth is most valuable when it contributes durable earnings rather than simply increasing the number of places where products are sold.
Is Sosandar’s cash position as comfortable as the £7.1 million balance suggests?
Sosandar reported cash of £7.1 million at 30 September 2026, compared with £8.4 million at the end of March. The company reported no debt at the half-year end, providing a degree of financial flexibility, but its cash balance declined by approximately £1.3 million during the six-month period. By October, cash had fallen further to around £6.4 million, with management citing the timing of inventory-related payments.
The company’s inventory stood at £11.5 million at 30 September, making stock management a particularly important component of its financial position. Inventory requires upfront funding and only converts into cash after products are sold and customer payments are received. The value of that inventory cannot be interpreted as equivalent to cash, because selling prices, discounting, stock ageing and sales timing affect the amount ultimately realised.
The cash movements also need to be assessed alongside Sosandar’s share buyback programme. The company reported approximately £0.9 million returned through repurchases during the first half, while its treasury shareholding subsequently stood at approximately 32.7 million shares, representing around 13.2% of issued share capital. Treasury shares are shares already acquired and held by the company; they should not be confused with additional shares necessarily repurchased during the latest reporting period.
A buyback can improve per-share ownership measures by reducing the number of shares in public hands, but it also competes with inventory and operating requirements for cash. With the company still reporting an adjusted loss, the economic justification for further repurchases depends on the board balancing shareholder returns against its need to fund trading and future growth.
The combination of debt-free status and cash on hand is helpful, but it is not sufficient to demonstrate that cash generation has become self-sustaining. The next reporting periods will reveal whether improved product margins and tighter working-capital management can reduce the reliance on existing cash resources.
Can Sosandar deliver profitable growth in the second half of FY2027?
Sosandar’s full-year outlook indicates that management expects results to be in line with market expectations. The announcement does not convert those expectations into guaranteed revenue or profit, and the company must still navigate the commercially important second half of its financial year. October’s stronger gross margin provides an encouraging early indicator, but December and the subsequent seasonal trading period will influence the final outcome.
The previous financial year provides useful context. Sosandar reported approximately £42.3 million in revenue for the year ended 31 March 2026, representing growth of about 14%, with gross margin around 64% and adjusted profit before tax of roughly £0.4 million. Against that base, the latest half-year performance shows continued sales growth and improved product margins, but also an adjusted interim loss.
A central uncertainty is whether the company’s existing distribution network can generate stronger earnings without another proportionate increase in operating expenditure. Sustained third-party growth, direct-channel recovery and disciplined inventory buying would provide mutually reinforcing benefits. Continued cost growth or weaker stock sell-through, by contrast, could absorb much of the benefit of higher gross margins.
Sosandar shares closed at 10 pence on 4 November 2026, the last closing price independently established for this assessment. That reference price should not be presented as a verified 5 November post-results market reaction. Market sentiment will be more convincingly assessed once trading volumes and subsequent price changes can be matched to the announcement.
Sosandar has made measurable progress in revenue and gross profitability, while retaining a debt-free balance sheet. Its next meaningful demonstration will be a period in which those improvements translate into positive adjusted earnings and stronger operating cash generation, rather than another increase in gross profit that is largely absorbed by costs.
What should Sosandar (SOS) shareholders know after its half-year results?
- First-half FY2027 revenue increased 11% to £20.8 million.
- Gross margin widened by 290 basis points to 65.1%.
- Approximate gross profit increased by £1.9 million year on year.
- The adjusted pre-tax loss narrowed to £0.7 million from £1.1 million.
- Operating costs rose 13% to £14.3 million, faster than sales growth.
- Third-party revenue increased 24%, while own-channel revenue remained broadly flat.
- Cash declined from £8.4 million in March to £7.1 million in September, with further seasonal movement in October.
- Inventory reached £11.5 million, making stock conversion and working capital important financial measures.
- The next test is whether higher gross margins translate into positive earnings and stronger cash generation.
Discover more from Business-News-Today.com
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.