🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Adani Power shares jump 5% after winning 1.2 GW Uttarakhand power supply deal

Adani Power Limited has secured a 25-year thermal power supply award from Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited, supporting its expansion strategy. However, tariff approval and construction of the proposed 1,320 MW power plant remain key milestones.
High-voltage transmission lines, substations, solar farms and wind turbines illustrate the grid infrastructure challenge behind India’s energy transition, as the Ministry of Power identifies more than ₹9.15 lakh crore of investment opportunities to expand transmission capacity through 2032. Representative image.
High-voltage transmission lines, substations, solar farms and wind turbines illustrate the grid infrastructure challenge behind India’s energy transition, as the Ministry of Power identifies more than ₹9.15 lakh crore of investment opportunities to expand transmission capacity through 2032. Representative image.

Adani Power Limited (NSE: ADANIPOWER; BSE: 533096) has received a Letter of Award from Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited for the long-term supply of 1,234 MW of thermal electricity, strengthening its contracted generation pipeline as the company pursues an ambitious expansion towards 45 GW of installed capacity. The October 14, 2026 disclosure confirms that the award covers a proposed 1,320 MW thermal power project under a 25-year power supply arrangement, subject to regulatory approval of the competitively discovered tariff. The contract provides an opportunity to establish a long-duration revenue stream, but the company has not disclosed the agreed tariff, project investment or expected commencement of commercial supply. Adani Power shares climbed 4.94% to ₹195.15 on October 14, with trading volumes rising sharply following the announcement. The development comes after the company reported a 47.2% increase in Q1 FY27 net profit to ₹4,866.60 crore, supported by stronger electricity demand and expanded generation operations.

The company received the award on October 13 at 5:09 p.m. and notified the stock exchanges the following morning. The proposed arrangement involves 1,234 MW of net electricity supply from 1,320 MW of installed generation capacity, with the Uttarakhand Electricity Regulatory Commission responsible for considering tariff adoption under Section 63 of the Electricity Act, 2003. Regulatory proceedings concerning the proposed power supply agreement have been scheduled for October 22, 2026. Until the necessary approvals and subsequent project milestones are completed, the award represents a future contracted supply opportunity rather than electricity already being generated or sold.

What does Adani Power’s 1,234 MW Uttarakhand electricity contract actually cover?

The agreement follows a competitive bidding process initiated by Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited to procure round-the-clock coal-based electricity over a 25-year period. The proposed power plant will have an installed capacity of 1,320 MW, while its specified net delivery obligation is 1,234 MW. This represents approximately 93.5% of installed capacity, reflecting the distinction between the power station’s gross generation capability and electricity available for supply under the contractual arrangement. The precise operating and auxiliary consumption assumptions have not been separately disclosed.

The project is structured on a design, build, finance, own and operate basis, placing substantial development and operational responsibilities on the generating company. Adani Power would therefore need to arrange the necessary project financing, construction, equipment installation and operating infrastructure before electricity deliveries could commence. The publicly disclosed award does not establish the plant’s final location or a confirmed commissioning date, making it premature to describe the facility as under construction or operational.

The proposed fuel arrangement is also relevant. Regulatory documents identify coal supply through an allocated linkage arranged by the utilities under the government’s SHAKTI framework. Such an arrangement can provide an important foundation for fuel procurement, although its commercial effect depends on the final linkage terms, transportation arrangements and contractual allocation of fuel costs. The company has not disclosed sufficient tariff details to determine how fuel-price changes would affect project profitability.

Why does the 25-year power supply agreement matter for Adani Power’s expansion strategy?

Long-term electricity supply arrangements provide thermal power developers with greater visibility over future demand than relying exclusively on short-term power markets. A 25-year contractual period can support investment planning and project financing because it establishes a defined customer relationship extending well beyond construction and commissioning. However, the financial value depends on the tariff, expected electricity generation, plant availability and contractual obligations. A large capacity award should therefore not be confused with a disclosed rupee-denominated order value.

The Uttarakhand contract strengthens Adani Power’s efforts to secure customers for its planned generation expansion. During Q1 FY27, the company reported installed generation capacity of 18,330 MW, compared with 17,550 MW a year earlier. Management has outlined plans to increase the portfolio to approximately 45 GW through a combination of brownfield expansions, greenfield projects and acquisitions. The latest award creates another potential destination for electricity from that development programme, although it does not establish that 1,320 MW has already been added to operational capacity.

Adani Power has also signed a separate 25-year power supply agreement with Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited for 1,600 MW from a proposed ultra-supercritical thermal power project. That arrangement was disclosed during the June quarter and is distinct from the newly awarded Uttarakhand project. Together, such contracts indicate that the company is pursuing long-duration electricity supply opportunities as it increases its generation portfolio.

The strategy offers considerable scale potential, but it also requires substantial capital expenditure ahead of commercial operation. Securing electricity customers can reduce some demand uncertainty, while financing terms, construction schedules and fuel arrangements determine whether new projects deliver attractive financial returns.

How does the Uttarakhand contract compare with Adani Power’s latest financial performance?

Adani Power’s most recent reported quarterly results demonstrate the earnings scale supporting its expansion programme. Consolidated reported revenue increased 32.6% year-on-year to ₹19,322.30 crore during Q1 FY27, while profit after tax rose 47.2% to ₹4,866.60 crore. Reported EBITDA increased approximately 36.1% to ₹8,369.09 crore, supported by stronger electricity sales, expanded generation capacity and improved tariff realisations.

However, the reported figures include income relating to previous periods. Excluding those adjustments, continuing revenue stood at ₹17,935.96 crore, representing 26.6% growth, while continuing EBITDA increased 21.6% to ₹6,982.75 crore. The difference is important because ₹1,386.34 crore of prior-period revenue was recognised during the June quarter, primarily following revisions to historical energy charges under certain power purchase agreements. Recurring profitability therefore provides a more useful basis for evaluating future expansion than the reported EBITDA increase alone.

Operating performance nevertheless showed substantial underlying improvement. Adani Power generated 31 billion units of electricity during the quarter, its highest quarterly generation at that point, while power sales increased 16.9% to 28.8 billion units. The portfolio’s plant load factor improved to 77.9% from 67% a year earlier, indicating stronger utilisation of available generating capacity.

Electricity sold through power purchase agreements increased 30.3% to 24.5 billion units, while the average realised tariff for contracted supplies improved 8.5% to ₹5.95 per kilowatt-hour. Short-term and merchant market realisations also strengthened, reaching ₹7.04 per unit. These figures demonstrate the commercial relevance of balancing long-term contracts with other electricity sales opportunities, although they cannot be used as forecasts for the undisclosed Uttarakhand tariff.

Can Adani Power’s 45 GW capacity expansion be delivered without increasing financial pressure?

Adani Power’s expansion programme involves multiple projects at different stages of construction and development. As of June 30, the 1,600 MW Mahan Phase II ultra-supercritical project had achieved more than 88% overall progress, with commercial operation targeted for the first quarter of FY28. The company’s 1,600 MW Raipur Phase II and 1,600 MW Raigarh Phase II developments had reached approximately 62% and 54% progress, respectively. Construction activities were also advancing at other locations, including the planned Mirzapur project in Uttar Pradesh.

Management reported that environmental clearances had been obtained for approximately 87% of its upcoming capacity, while 56% had already been tied to long-term power purchase agreements. These figures relate to the development pipeline disclosed at the June-quarter results and should not be treated as a fresh October assessment of every project. The Uttarakhand award adds to the commercial pipeline, but its precise contribution to those percentages has not been separately disclosed.

Financing requirements will become increasingly important as new projects progress from planning to construction. During Q1 FY27, consolidated finance costs increased 5.2% to ₹901.37 crore, significantly slower than the company’s growth in reported operating activity. At the same time, fuel costs rose approximately 30.2% to ₹9,512.70 crore, reflecting higher generation volumes and more expensive imported coal.

A larger generation portfolio can support higher earnings when customer demand, tariffs and plant utilisation remain favourable. However, newly constructed thermal power stations require sustained financial commitments before they generate cash, while environmental compliance, equipment delivery and grid connectivity can influence project schedules. Adani Power’s ability to maintain financing discipline as it scales towards 45 GW will therefore remain an important determinant of returns.

What regulatory approval does the Uttarakhand power supply agreement still require?

The immediate regulatory milestone is tariff adoption by the Uttarakhand Electricity Regulatory Commission under Section 63 of the Electricity Act, 2003. The provision governs adoption of tariffs determined through qualifying competitive bidding processes, subject to the applicable statutory framework. The commission has scheduled a hearing for October 22, 2026, concerning the procurement of 1,234 MW and the proposed power supply agreement.

The hearing does not represent approval already granted, and its scheduling does not guarantee a final decision on that date. The commission’s eventual determination will help establish the regulatory basis for the long-term arrangement. Until the relevant approvals are secured, the award remains conditional.

The tariff will be particularly important to the project’s financial evaluation. A 25-year contract offers long-duration demand visibility, but expected returns depend on whether revenue adequately covers fuel expenditure, operating costs, depreciation, financing and invested capital. Without the agreed tariff and project cost, assigning a reliable annual revenue figure or expected earnings contribution would require unsupported assumptions.

Why did ADANIPOWER shares jump nearly 5% on October 14?

Adani Power shares closed at ₹195.15 on the National Stock Exchange of India on October 14, gaining ₹9.19 or 4.94% from the previous closing price of ₹185.96. The stock reached an intraday high of ₹196.98, while trading volume increased to approximately 36.56 million shares from 14.93 million in the preceding session.

The advance coincided with the announcement of the Uttarakhand contract and indicates stronger investor interest during the session. However, broader market activity and existing expectations may also have influenced the price movement, so the entire gain cannot be attributed conclusively to the award.

Even after the rally, the stock remained approximately 23.2% below its reported 52-week high of ₹254.20. Its valuation reflects expectations surrounding the company’s generation growth, existing profitability and planned capital expenditure. Recent operating results support the case for expanding contracted capacity, but the financial benefits of the Uttarakhand arrangement remain several project milestones away.

The first measurable development will be the regulatory decision on tariff adoption, followed by clarity on the project’s final configuration, funding and implementation schedule. The new award strengthens Adani Power’s longer-term electricity supply pipeline, but it does not immediately change installed generation capacity or recognised revenue. Progress towards construction and eventual commercial operation will determine whether the agreement becomes a meaningful contributor to the company’s expanding thermal power business.

What are the key takeaways from Adani Power’s Uttarakhand electricity supply contract?

  • Adani Power received a Letter of Award for 1,234 MW of net thermal electricity supply to Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited.
  • The agreement covers a proposed 1,320 MW generating facility and a 25-year supply period.
  • The award remains subject to tariff adoption by the Uttarakhand Electricity Regulatory Commission.
  • A regulatory hearing concerning the proposed arrangement is scheduled for October 22, 2026.
  • The company has not disclosed the tariff, construction investment or commercial commissioning date.
  • Adani Power reported Q1 FY27 profit of ₹4,866.60 crore, up 47.2% year-on-year, including the effects of prior-period income recognition.
  • Q1 electricity sales increased 16.9% to 28.8 billion units.
  • ADANIPOWER shares gained 4.94% to ₹195.15 on October 14, with substantially higher trading volumes.

Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts