The Andersons, Inc. (NASDAQ: ANDE) has agreed to acquire Harvestone Low Carbon Partners from Energy Capital Partners for $915 million, expanding its ethanol production platform while increasing its exposure to US clean fuel and carbon sequestration incentives. Announced on November 4, 2026, the transaction adds three ethanol plants with approximately 215 million gallons of annual capacity, lifting the company’s combined production capability to roughly 730 million gallons. Management attributes approximately half the purchase price to expected 45Z clean fuel production and 45Q carbon sequestration tax-credit cash flows, making federal incentives central to the investment case. Despite reporting record third-quarter profit, The Andersons shares closed 11.68% lower on November 4 as the market assessed the acquisition’s financing requirements and projected returns.
The transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026 or early in the first quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and customary conditions. Management expects immediate earnings and cash-flow accretion following completion, although those benefits depend on operating performance and tax-credit realisation.
What is The Andersons acquiring through the $915m Harvestone transaction?
Harvestone Low Carbon Partners operates Blue Flint Ethanol and Dakota Spirit in North Dakota, together with Iroquois Bio-Energy Company in Indiana. The acquisition adds approximately 215 million gallons of annual ethanol capacity, representing an increase of nearly 42% over The Andersons’ existing production platform.
The facilities extend the company’s geographical reach into the Western Corn Belt while strengthening its existing Indiana operations. Their locations provide access to corn supplies, established transportation networks and potential premium markets for lower-carbon ethanol across the United States and Canada.
Based on the announced capacity, the $915 million consideration represents approximately $4.26 per gallon of acquired annual production capacity. However, this is not a conventional ethanol asset valuation because management attributes substantial value to carbon capture infrastructure, future tax incentives and additional low-carbon opportunities.
The purchase includes a normalised level of working capital and remains subject to customary adjustments. It does not represent a completed acquisition or immediately available additional production.
Why do 45Z and 45Q tax credits account for nearly half the acquisition value?
Approximately $457.5 million of the purchase price, based on management’s roughly 50% allocation, reflects anticipated future cash flows associated with federal 45Z and 45Q incentives.
Section 45Z provides production-based credits for qualifying clean transportation fuels, with benefits linked to eligible production and emissions characteristics. Under current federal legislation, the programme covers qualifying fuels produced and sold through December 31, 2029.
Section 45Q separately incentivises qualifying carbon capture and sequestration activities, subject to applicable eligibility, monitoring and storage requirements. The two programmes reward different activities and have distinct rules governing credit qualification.
The Andersons has already demonstrated the financial relevance of these incentives within its existing operations. Its third-quarter Renewables results included $27 million in recognised 45Z credits, while management disclosed an agreement to sell the majority of its 2026 credits, with most associated cash receipts expected before year-end.
However, recognising credits and collecting cash are different milestones. The Harvestone valuation depends on production eligibility, verified carbon reductions, sequestration performance, credit monetisation and future regulatory conditions.
The scheduled 2029 endpoint for 45Z is particularly relevant when evaluating benefits extending beyond the initial investment period. Management has not publicly separated the acquisition’s attributed value between 45Z and 45Q or disclosed detailed annual cash-flow assumptions for each programme.
How advanced are Harvestone’s carbon capture and sequestration projects?
The three acquired facilities are at different stages of carbon sequestration development, which affects their expected contribution to future tax-credit economics.
Blue Flint Ethanol has been sequestering carbon on-site for approximately three years. The facility also uses waste steam from a nearby power plant, helping reduce the carbon intensity of its ethanol production.
Dakota Spirit is expected to begin on-site sequestration in early 2027. Its anticipated benefits therefore depend on successful commissioning and sustained operational performance rather than an established history of carbon storage.
Iroquois Bio-Energy Company has submitted a Class VI injection well permit application to the US Environmental Protection Agency, with the application undergoing technical review. Management currently expects sequestration to begin in late 2028, subject to the necessary approvals and project execution.
The phased development provides The Andersons with an operating carbon capture reference point at Blue Flint while leaving additional opportunities dependent on future milestones. It also means the full portfolio should not be treated as three already-operating sequestration facilities.
Can Harvestone generate $225m to $250m in annual EBITDA?
During the November 4 earnings call, management projected that Harvestone would generate approximately $225 million to $250 million in annual EBITDA during each of the next three years.
Relative to the $915 million purchase price, those projections imply an acquisition price of approximately 3.7 to 4.1 times anticipated annual EBITDA. The calculation is based on management’s forward-looking estimates rather than independently established recurring earnings.
The projections incorporate substantial low-carbon economics, making them different from earnings generated by conventional ethanol production alone. Carbon compression, handling and geological storage also introduce operating expenses that must be considered alongside associated incentives.
Management expects the transaction to be immediately accretive to earnings per share and cash flow. However, the durability of those contributions beyond the initial forecast period will depend on ethanol market conditions, eligible tax credits, lower-carbon product premiums and operating costs.
How will The Andersons finance the acquisition, and what happens to debt?
The Andersons intends to fund the entire $915 million purchase through borrowings, comprising approximately $300 million under its existing revolving credit facility and $615 million of additional long-term debt.
Committed financing has been provided by U.S. Bank National Association and Farm Credit Mid-America, PCA. These arrangements support the proposed acquisition but should not be confused with completed borrowing or cash already spent.
At September 30, 2026, The Andersons reported approximately $590.5 million in existing long-term debt, $495.2 million in short-term borrowings and $58.3 million in cash and cash equivalents.
The company also reported approximately $1.3 billion in available borrowing capacity across its credit arrangements. Much of its short-term financing supports readily marketable grain inventories, making working-capital requirements sensitive to agricultural commodity prices and seasonal trading conditions.
Management expects long-term debt-to-EBITDA to reach approximately 2.0 times at closing, below its stated ceiling of 2.5 times. It also expects to repay most acquisition-related debt within five years, based on projected cash generation from the combined business.
The additional borrowing introduces interest costs and reduces financial flexibility if projected cash flows underperform. Those risks are relevant because the acquisition’s expected returns incorporate tax incentives and carbon capture projects that have not all reached commercial operation.
Why did The Andersons stock fall despite record Q3 2026 earnings?
The Andersons reported record third-quarter attributable net income of $46.4 million, compared with $20.1 million a year earlier. Adjusted earnings increased to $1.38 per share from $0.84, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $101.4 million from $78.3 million.
Revenue increased approximately 5.8% to $2.83 billion. The Renewables segment generated record quarterly pretax income of $63 million, supported by improved operational efficiency, stronger co-product values and favourable corn procurement economics.
Nevertheless, operating activities used $124 million in cash during the quarter, compared with $234 million generated a year earlier. Management attributed much of the difference to working-capital movements, while cash generation before those changes improved.
ANDE shares closed at $55.35 on November 4, down 11.68% from the previous session’s $62.67 close. Approximately 1.14 million shares changed hands, compared with around 403,000 in the preceding session.
The stock had declined approximately 18% from its October 2 closing price and traded below its 52-week high of $82.11. Its November 4 decline coincided with the acquisition announcement and earnings discussion, although individual investor concerns cannot be determined conclusively from price movements.
The market reaction suggests the acquisition’s financial commitments and assumptions commanded attention despite stronger reported profitability. Future disclosures on Harvestone’s realised EBITDA, tax-credit receipts and debt reduction will provide more concrete evidence of acquisition returns.
What will determine whether The Andersons’ low-carbon ethanol expansion succeeds?
The acquisition expands production scale and gives The Andersons access to carbon capture infrastructure that could differentiate its ethanol portfolio. Its existing grain origination, merchandising and logistics operations may also create opportunities to improve feedstock sourcing and product distribution.
The immediate priorities are transaction completion, Dakota Spirit’s anticipated sequestration start and continued cash generation from existing facilities. Longer-term milestones include the Indiana Class VI permit decision, project commissioning and demonstrated tax-credit monetisation.
The strongest validation would be realised EBITDA approaching management’s $225 million to $250 million forecasts alongside measurable reductions in acquisition debt. Conversely, weaker credits, delayed sequestration projects or deteriorating ethanol margins would challenge the economics supporting the $915 million purchase price.
What should investors know about The Andersons after the $915m Harvestone deal and 11.7% share-price decline?
- The Andersons has agreed to acquire Harvestone Low Carbon Partners for $915 million.
- The deal adds three ethanol plants with approximately 215 million gallons of annual capacity.
- Combined ethanol production capacity is expected to reach approximately 730 million gallons.
- Around half the acquisition valuation reflects expected 45Z and 45Q tax-credit cash flows.
- Blue Flint already operates carbon sequestration, while Dakota Spirit and Iroquois Bio-Energy have future milestones.
- Management forecasts annual Harvestone EBITDA of $225 million to $250 million over the next three years.
- Financing includes approximately $300 million in revolving credit borrowings and $615 million in additional long-term debt.
- Third-quarter attributable profit reached a record $46.4 million, with adjusted EPS of $1.38.
- ANDE shares fell 11.68% to $55.35 on November 4.
- Realised tax credits, project commissioning and debt repayment will be important measures of acquisition performance.
Discover more from Business-News-Today.com
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.