🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Shein finally got its IPO, but the valuation tells a very different story from the one private investors bought

Shein is set to enter Hong Kong’s public market at about $26.5 billion, far below its 2022 private-market peak. The discounted valuation may improve the entry point for new shareholders, but slower growth, weaker margins and up to $3.5 billion of payments linked to earlier preferred shares expose how expensive the company’s long-delayed IPO has become.

Shein is preparing to begin trading on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on September 1 after pricing its long-awaited initial public offering at HK$48.56 per share, implying an equity valuation of approximately $26.5 billion and proceeds of about HK$13.6 billion, or $1.73 billion. The Singapore-headquartered, China-founded online fashion retailer is entering public markets at roughly 73% below the $98.2 billion valuation attached to one of its 2022 private funding rounds and about 59% below the $64 billion level associated with its 2023 Series D-plus financing. The IPO order book was fully covered, but reported retail demand was less enthusiastic as investors confronted slower sales growth, weaker margins, higher trade costs and intensifying competition. The transaction also contains an unusually important legacy financing feature: Shein could distribute as much as $3.5 billion in cash and additional shares to certain preferred investors whose protections were triggered by the lower IPO valuation. The central question is whether the steep valuation reset has finally created enough room for public investors to absorb those pressures, or whether Shein’s private-market peak reflected economics that its current business can no longer support.

Why does Shein’s $26.5 billion IPO valuation represent such a dramatic reset from its private-market peak?

The scale of the valuation compression is difficult to overstate. Shein was valued at $98.2 billion during its Series D financing in 2022, when pandemic-era e-commerce growth, social-media-driven customer acquisition and investor enthusiasm for digital consumer platforms combined to create one of the world’s largest private-company valuations. The proposed Hong Kong value of approximately $26.5 billion is around 73% below that reference point. It is also about 58.6% below the $64 billion valuation associated with the company’s later Series D-plus round.

Part of that decline reflects the mathematics of a very different operating environment. Shein’s revenue increased from $32.1 billion in 2023 to $38.8 billion in 2024 and $41.9 billion in 2025, representing a two-year compound annual growth rate of approximately 14.2%. However, annual growth slowed to about 8% in 2025, while net income fell 39% to approximately $2.06 billion. Revenue continued to expand, but the company was no longer producing the combination of hypergrowth and improving profitability that might justify the multiples attached to its private-market peak.

At $26.5 billion, the IPO valuation represents approximately 0.63 times 2025 revenue and around 12.9 times 2025 net income. These Business News Today calculations use historical figures rather than forward earnings, and 2026 profitability has already weakened, so they should not be interpreted as definitive valuation benchmarks. They nevertheless show how radically the market framework has changed. Investors are no longer being asked to price Shein primarily as an exponential-growth technology platform.

The lower valuation could ultimately work in Shein’s favour if earnings stabilise. A company with more than $40 billion of annual revenue does not require extreme percentage growth to create meaningful absolute profit growth. However, a discounted headline multiple only becomes attractive if the earnings denominator is durable.

That is the problem the first quarter of 2026 exposed. Revenue increased only 1.1% to approximately $9 billion, operating profit declined 26% to $258 million and operating margin fell to 2.9% from 3.9% a year earlier. Shein also reported a $99 million net loss, although approximately $328 million of that result reflected a non-cash fair-value adjustment linked to convertible redeemable preferred shares.

The valuation reset therefore contains two competing interpretations. Public investors can acquire exposure to Shein at a fraction of the private-market peak, but the business itself is entering the market with weaker growth and thinner profitability than it had when those higher valuations were negotiated.

Why could Shein pay selected pre-IPO investors about twice as much as the IPO itself brings in?

The most unusual element of the transaction is the preferred-share protection attached to earlier private financing rounds. Holders of Shein’s Series pre-D, Series D and Series D-plus preferred shares negotiated protections that are triggered when an IPO occurs below the prices implied by their earlier investments. Because the Hong Kong valuation sits far below those funding-round levels, those provisions have become economically significant.

Shein could pay up to approximately $2.2 billion in cash under conversion-adjustment protections if the IPO is priced at the bottom of the marketed range. It will also issue 19.6 million additional shares to eligible investors at no cost. Separately, the company agreed to approximately $1.33 billion of additional payments to holders of those preferred shares, including about $1.1 billion across three instalments and an estimated $230.4 million accruing until IPO completion.

The total potential economic outflow reaches approximately $3.5 billion. Against anticipated IPO proceeds of about $1.73 billion at the reported HK$48.56 pricing, the protection package is roughly twice the size of the new equity capital entering Shein through the listing.

This does not mean the IPO itself is economically negative. Shein said the payments will be funded from its own financial resources, and the preferred-share adjustments are consequences of agreements made before the current offering rather than expenses created by new public investors. The IPO also converts a complicated private-company capital structure into a simpler listed-company framework.

The scale nevertheless matters because it demonstrates the hidden cost of earlier high valuations. Private-company funding can appear inexpensive when markets are expanding and each subsequent round occurs at a higher price. Down-round protections transfer some of that risk back to the company if the eventual listing happens at a substantially lower valuation.

For Shein, this is not a theoretical accounting issue. A business valued near $100 billion in 2022 must now absorb billions of dollars of compensation because public-market pricing is closer to $26.5 billion.

The structure also changes how investors should interpret the IPO’s purpose. Approximately 80% of the offering proceeds are expected to support technology, brand development and global expansion, but the company simultaneously has substantial legacy investor obligations associated with the listing.

That combination makes the IPO less straightforward than a conventional growth-capital transaction. Shein is financing future expansion while financially resolving part of its private-market past.

How did the end of the United States de minimis exemption weaken one of Shein’s most important growth engines?

The deterioration in Shein’s United States performance provides one of the clearest explanations for the lower valuation. The company historically benefited from the United States de minimis framework that allowed low-value packages to enter without the same duties applied to conventional bulk imports.

The removal of that exemption materially altered the economics of shipping individual low-cost orders from China into the United States. Shein responded with pricing and supply-chain changes, but the impact is visible in its prospectus figures.

United States revenue fell 14% in the first quarter of 2026 to approximately $2 billion. The country’s share of total Shein revenue declined to 22.5% from 26.6% a year earlier. On a longer horizon, the United States represented 29.4% of company revenue in 2023 but only 24.1%, or about $10.1 billion, in 2025.

This matters because Shein’s original operating model was optimised around rapidly testing designs, manufacturing small batches and sending products directly to consumers. Trade rules that make each individual package more expensive weaken one of the economic advantages of that system.

The company can respond by locating more inventory closer to customers, diversifying production and expanding marketplace activity, but those solutions introduce different costs. Regional warehousing increases inventory exposure. Manufacturing outside China can reduce concentration risk but may sacrifice some of the speed and supplier density that helped create Shein’s competitive advantage.

Europe has partly offset the United States slowdown. European revenue increased from $10.2 billion in 2023 to $14.8 billion in 2025 and represented 35.4% of total revenue, overtaking the United States as Shein’s largest major geographic region. Revenue from the rest of the world increased to $16.9 billion, or 40.5% of the total.

That geographic diversification is strategically valuable because it reduces dependence on any one customs or consumer regime. However, Europe is also tightening regulation around low-value e-commerce imports and online marketplaces, meaning diversification does not eliminate regulatory exposure.

The IPO is therefore arriving just as Shein transitions from a business model optimised around exploiting fragmented global trade rules toward one that must function under increasing customs, marketplace and product-safety scrutiny.

Can Shein’s marketplace and services business compensate for slowing direct fashion sales?

One of the most interesting financial trends inside Shein is the growth of services revenue. Product sales still generated nearly 90% of 2025 revenue, contributing approximately $37.1 billion, but services revenue expanded from about $868 million in 2023 to $4.7 billion in 2025. That represents more than a fivefold increase in two years.

The change reflects Shein’s evolution from a company selling predominantly its own fashion inventory toward a broader marketplace hosting third-party sellers and collecting commissions and related fees.

Strategically, this can improve the quality of the business if marketplace revenue proves less capital intensive than direct product sales. A platform that connects customers with external merchants may not need to assume the same inventory and sourcing risk associated with owning every product sold.

It can also broaden Shein beyond fashion. Apparel’s share of revenue declined from 68.8% in 2023 to 63.8% in 2025, while other goods increased from approximately $10 billion to $15.1 billion.

That diversification creates a larger addressable market, but it places Shein more directly against generalist e-commerce platforms rather than only fast-fashion companies. Competition increasingly includes Temu and established marketplace operators whose economics, merchant relationships and logistics networks are built around third-party sellers.

Marketplace expansion also creates regulatory responsibility. As Shein becomes the intermediary for products supplied by outside merchants, regulators can scrutinise whether prohibited, unsafe or improperly described products are being listed on the platform. The European Union has already intensified oversight of large online marketplaces, adding another layer of compliance cost.

The financial opportunity nevertheless deserves attention. If services revenue continues growing substantially faster than product sales, Shein’s eventual public-market identity could shift. A higher-margin marketplace and advertising component would support a different valuation framework from that of a conventional apparel retailer.

That evolution remains incomplete. Product revenue still dominates the company, and the latest margin deterioration indicates that platform growth has not yet insulated earnings from the pressures affecting the core retail business.

Why did Shein finally accept Hong Kong after years of trying to list in New York and London?

The Hong Kong listing is the end result of a prolonged geopolitical and regulatory journey rather than Shein’s original preferred route.

The company explored a United States IPO as early as 2020 and revived those plans in 2022. It later pursued New York more formally before regulatory concerns surrounding its China-linked supply chain, data practices and broader United States-China tensions complicated the process. Shein subsequently turned to London, but that route also stalled.

Although Shein moved its headquarters to Singapore in 2021 and emphasised its status as a global company, much of its supplier ecosystem remained in China. That meant Chinese regulatory approval continued to matter even as the company attempted to establish distance from its country of origin.

Reuters reported that founder Sky Xu eventually pursued a more explicit accommodation with Chinese authorities, including commitments around investment and domestic economic contribution, as the company worked toward regulatory approval for a Hong Kong listing.

The final choice of Hong Kong therefore reflects a compromise between capital-market access and geopolitical reality.

It may also have affected valuation. A New York listing during Shein’s peak-growth period might theoretically have attracted a larger universe of technology and growth investors. By the time the company reached Hong Kong, growth had slowed, trade rules had changed and regulatory uncertainty had increased.

Public markets are now being asked to value the company that exists in 2026 rather than the Shein investors imagined in 2022.

There is an advantage to finally completing the process. A public listing gives employees and investors a transparent liquidity mechanism, creates a market price and subjects the business to more consistent financial disclosure.

For a company whose valuation has been debated for years without publicly available accounts, that transparency could ultimately be healthy even if the initial number is far below what earlier investors hoped to achieve.

Does cornerstone demand show institutional confidence even as Hong Kong retail investors remain cautious?

Shein’s IPO book was reported as fully covered, indicating sufficient institutional demand to complete the transaction. Cornerstone investors have committed approximately $383 million, with existing shareholders Boyu Capital, Tiger Global and General Atlantic among the participants. Tencent, Greenwoods, Taikang Life and UBS Asset Management are also expected to acquire shares.

The cornerstone amount equals roughly 22% of the approximately $1.73 billion offering, giving Shein a meaningful base of committed institutional support before public trading begins.

The involvement of existing shareholders has two possible interpretations. Their participation can signal confidence that the IPO valuation is more attractive than earlier private-market levels. It can also reflect an incentive to support a transaction that creates liquidity and resolves preferred-share structures.

Retail demand reportedly appeared less enthusiastic. A Hong Kong broker cited by Reuters said sentiment toward new listings had weakened after a regional market correction and that investors were questioning Shein’s growth prospects as costs increased and competition intensified.

That divergence is useful context ahead of the September 1 debut. Strong institutional allocation can stabilise an offering, but public-market performance eventually depends on a much larger set of investors determining whether the valuation compensates for the risks.

Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing has already indicated that short selling and derivatives linked to Shein shares will become available following the debut. That will allow market participants to express both positive and negative views more efficiently, potentially accelerating price discovery around one of Hong Kong’s most closely watched listings.

The listing price is therefore only the starting point.

What are the key takeaways from Shein’s $26.5 billion Hong Kong IPO valuation reset?

  • Shein is expected to begin trading in Hong Kong on September 1 under stock code 0625.
  • The IPO has reportedly been priced at HK$48.56 per share, generating approximately $1.73 billion of proceeds.
  • The pricing implies an equity valuation of about $26.5 billion.
  • That valuation is roughly 73% below Shein’s $98.2 billion 2022 private-market peak.
  • It is also approximately 59% below the $64 billion valuation associated with a later 2023 funding round.
  • Shein could provide up to roughly $3.5 billion of cash and additional shares to selected preferred investors because the IPO occurs below earlier financing valuations.
  • The potential investor-protection package is roughly twice the new capital generated by the IPO.
  • Revenue reached approximately $41.9 billion in 2025, but net income fell 39% to about $2.06 billion.
  • First-quarter 2026 revenue growth slowed to 1.1%, while operating margin fell to 2.9%.
  • The United States business has weakened following changes to low-value import duty treatment, increasing the importance of Europe, other international markets and marketplace services.

Can Shein’s valuation reset produce a healthier public-market story than its $100 billion private peak?

Shein enters public markets with one major advantage that it did not have during the valuation debates of the past four years: expectations have been substantially reduced. A $26.5 billion starting point bears little resemblance to the almost $100 billion private-market valuation attached to the company during the strongest phase of pandemic-era e-commerce enthusiasm.

That reset does not solve the operating issues. Revenue growth has slowed sharply, United States sales have weakened, margins are under pressure and the company is navigating more demanding trade and regulatory regimes across several major markets.

What has improved is valuation discipline. Using 2025 figures, the proposed market capitalisation represents less than one times revenue and around 13 times historical earnings. Those metrics provide substantially more room for execution than a near-$100 billion valuation would have offered, although deteriorating 2026 profitability means investors should not extrapolate last year’s earnings without adjustment.

The preferred-investor compensation arrangements also create an unusual one-time burden around the listing. Once those obligations are resolved and the capital structure converts, public investors should gain a cleaner view of the underlying operating business.

The strongest post-listing case would involve stabilising United States demand, continued international growth, recovery in operating margins and further expansion of higher-value marketplace and services revenue. Evidence that Shein can grow without continually increasing marketing and fulfilment expense would materially improve the quality of the earnings story.

The thesis would weaken if the first-quarter slowdown becomes the new normal, if trade costs continue reducing price competitiveness or if regulatory requirements force the company to abandon too much of the supply-chain speed that created its original advantage.

Shein’s IPO is therefore not a celebration of the valuation it once achieved. It is an attempt to establish a more defensible one. The $26.5 billion question is whether the company can use a dramatically lower public-market starting point to rebuild confidence faster than tariffs, competition and operating costs erode the economics of the fast-fashion model that made it globally dominant.


Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts