🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Nordex shares surge as Q3 EBITDA doubles and 2026 profit outlook improves

Nordex has more than doubled quarterly EBITDA to €278 million, lifted its annual margin outlook and generated €379 million in free cash flow. Its preliminary results signal substantial improvement in wind turbine economics, but November’s detailed results will reveal how much of the recovery is sustainable.

Nordex SE (Xetra: NDX1), the German wind turbine manufacturer, has raised its full-year 2026 profitability guidance after preliminary third-quarter results showed EBITDA more than doubling to approximately €278 million, supported by stronger project execution and improved service margins. The company now expects an annual EBITDA margin of 11.5% to 12.5%, compared with its previous forecast of 8.0% to 11.0%. Revenue for the quarter increased approximately 28% to €2.19 billion, while free cash flow more than doubled to €379 million. The announcement triggered a sharp rally in Nordex shares on October 16, although the stronger earnings outlook also places greater attention on whether the company can sustain its improved profitability as turbine deliveries and international orders expand.

The revised guidance represents a substantial improvement in the earnings profile of a company operating in an industry historically exposed to manufacturing inflation, project delays, contractual pricing pressure and volatile profitability. Nordex reported a preliminary third-quarter EBITDA margin of 12.7%, compared with 8.0% in the corresponding period of 2025, suggesting that operational improvements are translating into stronger earnings rather than merely reflecting higher equipment deliveries. The increase also coincides with accelerating order intake in markets including Türkiye and the United States, giving the company additional commercial momentum entering the final quarter of 2026.

How did Nordex achieve a 12.7% EBITDA margin despite persistent cost pressures in wind turbine manufacturing?

Nordex reported preliminary third-quarter EBITDA of approximately €278 million, compared with €136 million in the same quarter of 2025, representing year-on-year growth of about 104%. Revenue increased from €1.71 billion to approximately €2.19 billion, a considerably slower growth rate of 28.2%. This divergence indicates that profitability improved materially faster than sales, reflecting better project execution and higher service margins rather than volume growth alone.

The company attributed the stronger performance partly to risks previously incorporated into its Projects segment outlook not materialising to the anticipated extent. This suggests that execution costs, project-related contingencies or other previously expected pressures were less severe than the assumptions underlying earlier guidance, although Nordex has not provided a detailed breakdown of the individual effects. Consequently, the preliminary results demonstrate a stronger operating outcome without establishing that every component of the margin improvement will necessarily recur in future quarters.

Service profitability represents another important contributor because maintenance contracts can provide continuing revenue after turbines are installed, creating a different earnings profile from the original equipment delivery cycle. Nordex specifically identified higher Service segment margins as a driver of its stronger third-quarter performance. The available preliminary disclosure does not separately quantify the contribution of service operations, making the detailed segment results scheduled for November particularly relevant for assessing the durability of the improvement.

The magnitude of the EBITDA expansion also suggests greater operational leverage as Nordex processes larger revenues through its manufacturing and project delivery infrastructure. Higher utilisation can help absorb fixed production and administrative costs, while disciplined project management can reduce unexpected expenditure after contracts have been secured. However, the sustainability of these benefits will depend on future project mix, supply-chain costs, component procurement and the quality of new orders rather than quarterly volume growth in isolation.

What does the revised Nordex 2026 earnings guidance imply for profitability and cash generation?

Nordex has lifted its expected full-year EBITDA margin to 11.5% to 12.5%, compared with the previous range of 8.0% to 11.0%. The revised range is notable because its lower boundary now exceeds the upper boundary of the previous forecast by half a percentage point, indicating a meaningful change in management’s earnings assumptions. The company maintained its existing revenue guidance of €8.2 billion to €9.0 billion, suggesting that the revised profitability outlook is not primarily dependent on increasing expected annual sales.

At the midpoint of the €8.6 billion revenue guidance range, applying an illustrative 12.0% EBITDA margin would produce approximately €1.03 billion in annual EBITDA. This calculation is a scenario based on the midpoint of the two guidance ranges, rather than an additional company forecast. By comparison, applying the midpoint of the previous 8.0% to 11.0% margin range to the same revenue assumption produces approximately €817 million, illustrating how the updated margin expectation changes the implied earnings profile.

Cash generation strengthens the operating picture. Nordex reported preliminary third-quarter free cash flow of €379 million, compared with €149 million in the prior-year quarter, while cash and cash equivalents reached approximately €2.33 billion. The cash balance compares with €1.93 billion at the end of 2025, although the change should not be interpreted as an equivalent increase in net cash without considering other balance-sheet movements.

Management expects free cash flow to remain positive in the fourth quarter, supported by profitability, order momentum and working-capital developments. The company also retained its full-year capital expenditure assumption of approximately €200 million and its working-capital-ratio target of below negative 9%. These figures provide a measurable framework for judging whether improved reported earnings are supported by cash generation as the business scales.

Why is Nordex gaining momentum in Türkiye, Germany and the United States during 2026?

The stronger earnings announcement followed an October 12 trading update showing that Nordex secured orders for 2,810 megawatts of wind turbines during the third quarter of 2026. This represented a 29.5% increase from 2,170 megawatts in the corresponding period of 2025, while total order intake for the first nine months increased 16.1% to 7,733 megawatts. Customers ordered 427 turbines across ten countries during the quarter, indicating that commercial activity extended across multiple projects and markets.

Türkiye emerged as a particularly important contributor, accounting for more than 900 megawatts of third-quarter orders. The United States also showed renewed momentum, with more than 1.3 gigawatts booked during the first nine months of 2026. Germany remained among the company’s strongest markets, providing a European demand base alongside its expanding international pipeline.

The geographic composition of these orders has financial implications because turbine contracts differ in transport requirements, installation conditions, service obligations and local sourcing costs. A larger international order book can reduce dependence on any single market, but it also introduces varying currency exposures, procurement arrangements and project execution requirements. Nordex’s ability to maintain profitability across that changing mix will help determine whether the latest margin improvement reflects a more durable operating structure.

Pricing also warrants attention. Nordex reported an average sales price of €0.90 million per megawatt of capacity in the third quarter, compared with €0.93 million a year earlier, while describing the broader pricing environment as stable. The company attributed the change primarily to project scope and regional mix, meaning the decline should not automatically be interpreted as a deterioration in contract pricing power. However, the comparison reinforces why investors should evaluate future earnings alongside order composition rather than relying exclusively on megawatts secured.

Can Nordex sustain higher wind turbine margins as its international order book continues expanding?

Nordex shares advanced sharply on October 16 following the preliminary results, with intraday reporting indicating a rise of around 15% to approximately €39.96. The scale of the market reaction reflects a substantial improvement in profit expectations rather than a routine quarterly revenue update. Nevertheless, the reported share-price move is an intraday observation, not a confirmed closing-session return.

The announcement also strengthens the company’s positioning within the European wind equipment industry, where the conversion of demand into sustainable manufacturing profits has often proved more difficult than securing new projects. Developers continue to require reliable turbine deliveries, operational performance and long-term maintenance support, but equipment manufacturers must also manage component costs and commitments made when projects are priced. Nordex’s improved service economics and project execution suggest progress on both the operational and financial aspects of that challenge.

The earnings recovery should not be treated as evidence that manufacturing risks have disappeared. The preliminary quarterly results were unaudited, and the company has not yet published the complete segment and balance-sheet details required to evaluate the quality of the improvement. Stronger profitability may also create tougher comparative expectations entering 2027, particularly if future order pricing, utilisation or service margins do not match the latest quarter’s performance.

Nordex will publish its complete third-quarter financial results on November 5, 2026. Those results should clarify how much of the earnings improvement came from repeatable service profitability and operational efficiency, and how much reflected unusually favourable project outcomes. Confirmation of stronger segment margins, continued positive free cash flow and a commercially attractive order pipeline would provide firmer evidence that the company has established a higher sustainable profitability level.

What are the key takeaways from Nordex’s Q3 2026 results and upgraded earnings guidance?

  • Nordex reported preliminary Q3 EBITDA of approximately €278 million, more than double the prior-year figure.
  • Quarterly revenue increased about 28% to €2.19 billion.
  • The EBITDA margin rose to 12.7%, compared with 8.0% a year earlier.
  • Full-year margin guidance increased to 11.5% to 12.5%.
  • Annual revenue guidance remains €8.2 billion to €9.0 billion.
  • Third-quarter free cash flow increased to €379 million.
  • Orders rose 29.5% to 2,810 megawatts, supported by international demand.
  • Türkiye, Germany and the United States were major order markets.
  • Nordex shares rallied sharply following the preliminary earnings announcement.
  • The November 5 results will test the sustainability of improved project and service profitability.

Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts