🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

ESDS is putting 80% of its IPO into servers and cloud infrastructure, now utilisation has to justify a Rs 5,028cr valuation

ESDS Software Solution closes its ₹720 crore IPO today with 80% of the proceeds earmarked for cloud and data-centre infrastructure. Revenue increased 31% and profit more than doubled in FY26, but a roughly 42-times post-issue earnings valuation assumes its AI, GPU and sovereign-cloud expansion can convert heavy infrastructure spending into sustained high-margin growth.

ESDS Software Solution Limited is closing its ₹720 crore initial public offering on September 1 as the Nashik-headquartered cloud and data-centre company prepares to direct ₹576 crore, or 80% of the gross issue, toward servers, storage, networking equipment and other infrastructure across its Indian data centres. The entirely fresh-share offering, priced between ₹408 and ₹429 per share, contains no offer-for-sale component, meaning promoters and existing investors are not using the transaction to sell shares while public investors finance the company’s next expansion cycle. At the upper end, the offer implies a post-issue market capitalisation of roughly ₹5,028 crore against FY26 revenue from operations of ₹472.21 crore and profit after tax of ₹120.82 crore. ESDS already operates five Tier-3 data centres, served 2,501 customers in FY26 and has expanded into GPU-as-a-Service as artificial intelligence infrastructure demand accelerates. The central tension is whether investors should value ESDS primarily on its unusually strong current margins or on a capital-intensive future in which AI hardware must continually be upgraded while global hyperscalers, domestic cloud providers and specialist GPU operators compete for the same enterprise workloads.

Why is the ₹576 crore data-centre investment more important than ESDS Software Solution’s ₹720 crore IPO size?

ESDS plans to deploy approximately ₹576 crore of the IPO proceeds toward purchasing and installing cloud-computing equipment and related infrastructure at its Airoli, Bengaluru, Nashik and Mohali data centres during FY27 and FY28. The balance of the fresh issue is intended for general corporate purposes. The ₹576 crore allocation represents exactly 80% of the ₹720 crore gross offering, making the transaction overwhelmingly an infrastructure-expansion financing rather than a shareholder-liquidity event.

That distinction improves the strategic quality of the IPO. ESDS is asking new shareholders to finance assets intended to expand compute and storage capacity, rather than primarily providing an exit to promoters or financial investors. Founder Piyush Somani and the promoter group held approximately 46.06% before the issue, while investors including Mukul Agrawal and Ashish Kacholia also owned stakes.

The expansion comes as ESDS broadens its physical footprint. It currently operates Tier-3 data centres in Airoli, Bengaluru, Nashik, Noida and Mohali, covering more than 75,000 square feet, while new facilities are being established in Kolkata and Sahibabad. The Noida facility began operations in October 2025.

The economic test is how quickly that equipment begins producing revenue.

Servers, GPUs, storage arrays and networking equipment depreciate and can become technologically obsolete faster than traditional data-centre real estate. A building can remain useful for decades, while AI accelerators can lose relative performance quickly as newer architectures enter the market.

ESDS therefore needs utilisation to rise quickly enough to recover the cost of the new hardware before another significant technology refresh becomes necessary.

This is particularly important because the company’s strategy is not simply to lease racks and power. ESDS combines infrastructure-as-a-service, managed services and software-as-a-service, meaning the return on the ₹576 crore investment depends on successfully attaching higher-value cloud and managed services to the physical infrastructure.

Can ESDS justify a ₹5,028 crore valuation after FY26 profit more than doubled?

ESDS enters the market with exceptionally strong recent financial momentum.

Revenue from operations increased from ₹286.52 crore in FY24 to ₹361.34 crore in FY25 and ₹472.21 crore in FY26. The latest year therefore produced approximately 30.7% revenue growth.

EBITDA increased even faster, from ₹101.88 crore in FY24 to ₹154.89 crore in FY25 and ₹234.23 crore in FY26. The FY26 increase was approximately 51.2%.

Profit after tax accelerated from ₹13.61 crore in FY24 to ₹55.61 crore in FY25 and ₹120.82 crore in FY26, representing growth of approximately 117% in the latest year.

The margin trajectory is particularly striking.

FY26 EBITDA of ₹234.23 crore on ₹472.21 crore of operating revenue implies an EBITDA margin of approximately 49.6%, compared with roughly 42.9% in FY25 and 35.6% in FY24. That is unusually high for a business with meaningful physical data-centre infrastructure and suggests ESDS is generating substantial value from software, cloud and managed services layered over its assets.

At the ₹429 upper price, the reported post-issue market capitalisation of about ₹5,028 crore equates to approximately 10.6 times FY26 revenue.

Using FY26 PAT of ₹120.82 crore, the same valuation implies a historical post-issue price-to-earnings multiple of roughly 41.6 times. These are Business News Today calculations based on the upper-band market capitalisation and restated FY26 financials.

A multiple above 40 times historical earnings places significant weight on continued growth.

The valuation becomes easier to justify if ESDS can sustain 25% to 30%-plus revenue expansion while margins remain high. It becomes more demanding if infrastructure spending increases depreciation and operating costs before new capacity reaches meaningful utilisation.

Why does ESDS’s nearly 50% EBITDA margin make this different from a conventional data-centre IPO?

Traditional data-centre businesses are often evaluated using capacity, occupancy, power availability and EBITDA because the physical facilities themselves represent the core product.

ESDS is structurally different.

Infrastructure-as-a-service represented approximately 43.9% of FY26 revenue, while managed services contributed about 41.2% and software-as-a-service approximately 14.9%, according to analyses based on the offer document.

That means more than half of revenue comes from activities beyond basic infrastructure leasing.

Managed services include areas such as cybersecurity, database administration, IT operations, backup, disaster recovery, DevOps and security operations. SaaS products include security and cloud-management applications and ESDS’s software marketplace.

This mix helps explain how a company operating physical data centres can generate EBITDA margins approaching 50%.

The structure can also improve customer retention. Once a bank, government agency or enterprise is running applications inside ESDS infrastructure while simultaneously using its managed services and software, moving to another provider becomes more complicated than simply relocating servers.

ESDS reported a FY26 revenue-retention rate of approximately 94.9%. Revenue from customers with relationships longer than three years also increased materially, according to offer-document analyses.

That customer stickiness is important because the IPO is funding additional capacity before the associated revenue exists.

Recurring customers give management a base onto which new compute, GPU and storage capacity can potentially be sold.

The model nevertheless creates a different risk from a pure software company. ESDS cannot expand indefinitely by adding code alone. Its cloud platform ultimately depends on servers, processors, power, cooling and physical facilities.

The result is potentially software-like margins combined with infrastructure-like reinvestment requirements.

What does the $1.25 billion Australian AI infrastructure agreement actually mean for ESDS?

One of the most eye-catching parts of the ESDS growth strategy is a five-year AI infrastructure agreement announced in April with Sharon AI.

The agreement has a stated total contract value of $1.25 billion and includes an option to extend for another two years. Under the arrangement, Sharon AI said it would deploy an approximately 8,000-unit NVIDIA B300 GPU cluster at an existing Australian data-centre provider for use by ESDS, with revenue to Sharon AI expected to begin during the third quarter of 2026.

This requires careful interpretation.

The $1.25 billion is not an ESDS revenue backlog.

It is the stated total contract value of infrastructure services Sharon AI is expected to provide to ESDS over the agreement period. ESDS is effectively securing large-scale external AI compute capacity that it can use to serve its own customers.

That distinction is economically important.

The arrangement gives ESDS access to thousands of advanced NVIDIA accelerators without requiring all of those GPUs to be installed inside data centres that ESDS itself owns. This could allow the company to expand AI capacity faster than relying solely on its domestic facilities.

But it also creates a major commercial commitment.

ESDS must generate enough customer demand and pricing power from GPU-as-a-Service and related AI workloads to monetise the capacity it has contracted.

The scale is enormous relative to ESDS’s current financial base. The five-year $1.25 billion contract value substantially exceeds the company’s current annual revenue, although the figures are denominated in different currencies and represent different economic measures.

Investors should therefore not treat the agreement simply as evidence of future revenue. It is simultaneously an opportunity and an obligation.

The best outcome is that ESDS signs enterprise customers quickly enough to keep the Australian GPU cluster highly utilised and earns a profitable spread between what it pays for capacity and what customers pay ESDS.

The weaker outcome would involve committing to expensive infrastructure faster than customer demand materialises.

How important is sovereign cloud demand from government and banking customers to ESDS’s growth?

Government-related business is already a substantial part of ESDS.

Revenue directly or indirectly associated with government entities and government projects represented approximately 27.37% of FY26 operating revenue, or about ₹129.26 crore. That proportion has declined from 34.04% in FY24 and 29.52% in FY25, suggesting the overall business is gradually becoming less dependent on government activity even as public-sector revenue continues expanding in absolute terms.

The exposure gives ESDS a strategic advantage in sovereign-cloud demand.

Indian government departments, public-sector organisations and regulated financial institutions often have stronger requirements around where data is stored, who controls the infrastructure and how security and compliance are managed.

Domestic cloud providers can therefore compete on more than raw computing price.

ESDS’s SWARAJ Cloud platform, previously known as eNlight Cloud, is positioned around locally controlled infrastructure and customised deployment. The company also serves more than 100 banking and financial-sector institutions according to offer-document analyses.

This creates a segment where competing directly with Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure or Google Cloud is not necessarily a winner-takes-all contest.

Enterprises frequently use several providers. Regulatory or sovereignty requirements may also make domestic infrastructure preferable for particular workloads even when global hyperscalers remain the primary cloud platform elsewhere.

The risk is procurement concentration.

Government contracts can be influenced by budgets, tender eligibility, political priorities and payment schedules. A business with more than one-quarter of revenue tied to government-linked work therefore carries a different cash-flow profile from one dominated entirely by private recurring subscriptions.

Diversification into private enterprises and international AI infrastructure can reduce that dependence, but only if those newer areas produce comparable margins.

Does ESDS have a customer concentration problem despite serving more than 2,500 organisations?

ESDS served 2,501 customers during FY26, which initially suggests a highly diversified revenue base.

The revenue distribution is considerably more concentrated.

Its largest customer generated approximately 15.93% of FY26 operating revenue, while its ten largest customers represented about 45.36%.

That means nearly half of annual revenue depended on only ten counterparties despite the much larger headline customer count.

Customer concentration is not automatically negative in enterprise infrastructure. Large customers can generate durable recurring contracts and make customer-acquisition spending more efficient.

ESDS also reported strong retention, which reduces the probability that the entire revenue base must be rebuilt annually.

But large individual contracts increase volatility when they end.

A single customer representing almost 16% of revenue can materially affect growth if spending falls, a contract is not renewed or workloads migrate elsewhere.

This issue becomes especially relevant as ESDS moves deeper into GPU infrastructure, where individual AI contracts may become much larger than conventional cloud subscriptions.

The Australian infrastructure agreement could support transformative growth if ESDS secures several large AI customers. It could also increase customer concentration further if only a small number of organisations account for most GPU demand.

Investors should therefore track not only total customer count after listing but the share of revenue generated by the largest customers.

Why is the entirely fresh-share structure a positive signal for the ESDS IPO?

The ₹720 crore offering contains no offer for sale.

That means none of the IPO proceeds is being paid directly to promoters, founders or existing financial investors selling shares. All primary capital is being issued by ESDS itself.

For a capital-intensive growth company, this is strategically coherent.

ESDS is entering a period where demand for AI processors, storage and cloud infrastructure requires significant investment. The company needs permanent equity capital to expand without financing the entire programme through debt.

Borrowings have already fallen significantly over the past several years, from approximately ₹149 crore in FY24 to ₹62.7 crore in FY25 and ₹42.9 crore in FY26.

The balance sheet is therefore entering the IPO from a relatively low-leverage position.

Deploying fresh equity into infrastructure allows ESDS to expand without reversing that improvement dramatically.

The structure also aligns existing shareholders with incoming investors because promoters and major pre-IPO investors remain exposed to post-listing execution.

Promoter dilution still occurs because new shares are issued, but there is a meaningful difference between dilution that funds productive assets and dilution that principally finances an existing shareholder’s exit.

The question after listing will be capital productivity.

A clean fresh-share IPO is attractive only if the new equipment generates returns above the cost of the equity capital being issued.

Does heavy September 1 subscription demand validate the ₹429 upper-band valuation?

Investor demand has been strong during the offer period.

The IPO was fully subscribed on its first day, and by 10:10 a.m. on September 1 the issue had reportedly reached approximately 27.05 times subscription overall. The offering closes later today.

Anchor investors had already committed approximately ₹216 crore before the public book opened. ESDS allotted roughly 50.34 lakh shares at ₹429 each to institutional investors, including domestic mutual funds managed by Motilal Oswal, Bandhan, Quant, ITI, JM Financial and Samco, alongside other investors.

Subscription demand is a useful indication of appetite but not proof that the valuation is fundamentally inexpensive.

IPO applications can be driven by expected listing performance, scarcity of publicly listed data-centre exposure and short-term market sentiment.

ESDS is particularly unusual because it could become one of the few listed Indian companies offering direct exposure to a combined domestic data-centre, cloud, managed-service and GPU infrastructure model.

That scarcity can support strong initial demand.

The more important valuation test begins after listing, when quarterly financial results reveal how quickly the ₹576 crore infrastructure programme converts into revenue.

Investors should therefore separate subscription multiples from operational execution.

A 20-times or 30-times subscribed IPO can still disappoint if earnings growth subsequently fails to support the offer valuation.

What are the key takeaways from ESDS Software Solution’s ₹720 crore IPO?

  • ESDS Software Solution’s ₹720 crore mainboard IPO closes on September 1 and is priced at ₹408 to ₹429 per share.
  • The transaction consists entirely of fresh shares, with no offer-for-sale component.
  • Approximately ₹576 crore, equal to 80% of the gross issue size, is earmarked for cloud-computing equipment and data-centre infrastructure.
  • At ₹429 per share, ESDS is valued at approximately ₹5,028 crore after the issue.
  • FY26 operating revenue increased about 30.7% to ₹472.21 crore.
  • EBITDA increased about 51% to ₹234.23 crore, producing an EBITDA margin of approximately 49.6%.
  • Profit after tax more than doubled to ₹120.82 crore from ₹55.61 crore.
  • The upper-band valuation represents roughly 41.6 times FY26 post-issue earnings on a Business News Today calculation.
  • ESDS served 2,501 customers in FY26, but its ten largest customers generated approximately 45.36% of revenue.
  • Government-linked business represented approximately 27.37% of FY26 revenue, while the company is simultaneously expanding into large-scale international GPU infrastructure.
  • ESDS has access to an approximately 8,000-plus NVIDIA B300 GPU cluster in Australia under a five-year $1.25 billion infrastructure agreement with Sharon AI, but the contract value represents a capacity commitment rather than ESDS revenue backlog.
  • Future returns will depend on utilisation of new cloud and GPU infrastructure, customer diversification and the durability of ESDS’s unusually high operating margins.

What will determine whether ESDS grows into its ₹5,028 crore IPO valuation?

ESDS enters public markets with a combination that is uncommon among Indian infrastructure IPO candidates: rapid revenue growth, more than ₹120 crore of annual profit, low reported borrowings and EBITDA margins approaching 50%.

That makes the valuation easier to analyse than a loss-making data-centre or AI infrastructure company promising profitability several years into the future.

The harder question is what happens after the new capital arrives.

Eighty percent of the IPO is being directed toward cloud and data-centre equipment. That investment should expand the amount of computing capacity ESDS can sell, but it also increases depreciation, technology-refresh requirements and the amount of hardware that must remain productively utilised.

The AI strategy magnifies both sides of the equation.

An 8,000-plus NVIDIA B300 GPU cluster gives ESDS access to computing resources capable of serving sophisticated artificial intelligence workloads at a scale far beyond its historical business. If enterprise and sovereign AI demand develops as management expects, the company could move into a much larger revenue category without abandoning the recurring managed-services and software revenues that currently support margins.

If that demand develops more slowly, contracted AI infrastructure can become expensive unused capacity.

The thesis strengthens if ESDS maintains revenue growth above its broader industry while EBITDA margins remain around current levels, new infrastructure reaches high utilisation and the proportion of revenue from the largest ten customers gradually declines. Evidence that GPU services generate attractive returns rather than merely large transaction volumes would be particularly important.

The thesis weakens if hardware expenditure rises faster than revenue, customer concentration increases through a few oversized AI contracts or competition forces pricing lower while ESDS continues investing heavily in successive generations of GPUs.

Public investors are therefore not simply buying five existing Indian data centres.

At roughly ₹5,028 crore, they are financing ESDS’s attempt to turn a profitable ₹472 crore cloud business into a much larger AI infrastructure platform. The company has already demonstrated unusually strong earnings growth. From September 4 onward, the market will begin judging whether ₹576 crore of new equipment can make those economics bigger without making them structurally weaker.


Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts