Persistent Systems (NSE: PERSISTENT) grows at five times Infosys’s guided pace in FY26 as AI deal wins accelerate

Persistent Systems posts $1.65B FY26 revenue with 17.4% growth and 15.6% EBIT margin. Read what the 24th consecutive growth quarter signals for Indian IT. →

Persistent Systems (BSE: 533179 | NSE: PERSISTENT) has reported consolidated revenue of $1,654.4 million for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, representing year-on-year growth of 17.4% in dollar terms and 23.5% in rupee terms, as the Pune-based technology services firm continues to outpace the broader Indian IT sector at a time when most peers are managing cautious guidance cycles. The full-year EBIT came in at Rs 23,034.7 million, translating to a margin of 15.6%, a figure that includes an approximate 0.6 percentage point drag from the one-time adoption of New Labour Codes. The quarter ended March 31, 2026 (Q4 FY26), delivered $436.0 million in revenue, up 3.2% sequentially and 16.2% year-on-year, marking the company’s 24th consecutive quarter of revenue growth, a streak that is becoming increasingly rare in a sector navigating client-side budget scrutiny and macroeconomic uncertainty. The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of Rs 18 per share, taking the full-year payout to Rs 40 per share, up from Rs 35 per share in FY25.

What does 17.4% revenue growth tell us about Persistent Systems’ competitive positioning in FY26?

The 17.4% dollar revenue growth figure is the headline that matters most for Persistent Systems’ competitive positioning. To put it in context, the Indian IT sector’s tier-one players have been reporting growth in the low-to-mid single digits. Infosys guided for 4.5% to 5% growth for FY26; Wipro and HCL Technologies have been in comparable territory. Persistent Systems, operating at roughly one-tenth the revenue scale of Infosys, is growing at roughly three to four times the rate of its larger peers, a gap that has persisted over multiple quarters and is now structural rather than episodic. The company’s Q4 FY26 quarterly run rate of $436 million annualises to over $1.7 billion, suggesting the growth trajectory heading into FY27 remains ahead of sector consensus.

The rupee-denominated revenue growth of 23.5% for the full year, higher than the dollar growth figure, reflects the compounding benefit of rupee depreciation over the period. For a company that earns predominantly in dollars but reports in rupees, currency tailwinds amplify headline performance, though the underlying operational delivery remains the core driver. Profit before tax for FY26 grew 32.3% to Rs 24,112.1 million, and profit after tax expanded 33.2% to Rs 18,651.2 million, numbers that outpaced revenue growth and point to operating leverage gaining traction even as the company continues to invest in capacity and capabilities.

How is Persistent Systems’ AI-first strategy translating into deal wins and client engagement quality?

The order metrics from Q4 FY26 are the clearest evidence that Persistent Systems’ AI positioning is converting into commercial outcomes. The company booked $600.8 million in Total Contract Value (TCV) and $445.1 million in Annual Contract Value (ACV) for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. These figures, taken together, represent healthy forward revenue visibility and suggest pipeline conversion is holding up despite the cautious spending environment that has been widely flagged by CIOs in North America and Europe.

The nature of the deal wins reveals something more important than the quantum. Across the quarter’s disclosed client outcomes, the common thread is engineering complexity. In Software, Hi-Tech and Emerging Industries, Persistent Systems is executing a large-scale shift from hardware-centric products to software-led platforms for a global industrial technology leader, an engagement that involves an end-to-end engineering carveout alongside offshore operations spanning SAP, IT and data workstreams. The same segment includes a hyperscaler-led cloud modernisation program across seven data centres for a U.S. telecom provider, an engagement with a level of infrastructure scope that would typically sit with a tier-one system integrator.

See also  Vortexa launches world’s first port-to-port freight pricing platform for energy

In Banking, Financial Services and Insurance, Persistent Systems is scaling a flagship enterprise platform for a global leader in tax and accounting software, while simultaneously co-building a digital underwriting platform for one of Australia’s largest life insurance providers. In Healthcare and Life Sciences, the company is orchestrating a multi-phase program for a U.S. molecular diagnostics company and reimagining a clinical research organisation platform around cloud-first architecture. The breadth and complexity of these engagements suggests Persistent Systems is competing, and winning, in deal categories where clients are selecting on engineering depth rather than cost.

CEO Sandeep Kalra pointed to the 24th sequential quarter of growth as evidence of execution consistency, and noted that the company’s AI-first strategy is improving both delivery quality and scale. Founder and Chairman Dr. Anand Deshpande framed the growth in terms of capability building ahead of demand, a philosophy he characterised as consistent over 36 years. The more analytically interesting claim is his assertion that engineering depth and data foundations built over prior cycles are now finding application at scale as enterprise AI adoption accelerates. This is a specific and testable thesis: if it holds, Persistent Systems should see increasing deal size and deepening client relationships as AI programs mature from proof-of-concept to production deployment.

Why does the EBIT margin trajectory at Persistent Systems require careful interpretation before drawing conclusions?

The FY26 EBIT margin of 15.6% requires disaggregation before forming a view on margin quality. The reported figure includes an approximate 0.6 percentage point impact from the one-time adoption of New Labour Codes, which also affected Q4 FY26 on a sequential basis. Adjusting for this, the underlying EBIT margin lands closer to 16.2%, which represents a meaningful improvement over FY25’s reported EBIT margin. The PAT margin at 12.6% for FY26 similarly includes a 0.5 percentage point impact from the same legislative change.

The Q4 FY26 standalone quarter delivered EBIT of Rs 6,591.6 million at a margin of 16.3%, a sequential improvement on a comparable adjusted basis. The quarterly EBIT margin of 16.3% represents a progression from where the company was eighteen months ago and points toward a trajectory that, if sustained, would place Persistent Systems in closer range of the sector’s margin leaders. The caveat is that the company is simultaneously investing in AI capabilities, expanding its geographic footprint, and absorbing the cost of two senior leadership additions in the quarter. Ruchi Kulhari joins as Executive Vice President for Enterprise Strategy and Execution, and Hari S. Abhyankar joins as Executive Vice President and Global Head of Private Equity and Professional Services. Both are headcount additions at a cost level that will affect near-term margins, though each role signals specific strategic intent.

The dividend increase from Rs 35 to Rs 40 per share for FY26 signals balance sheet confidence and should be read as management’s forward guidance in its most direct form. Companies that increase dividends during growth investment cycles are implicitly communicating that free cash flow generation is running ahead of capital deployment needs.

See also  Kalyra leads aged care transformation with Boomi’s digital integration

Where does Persistent Systems stock stand ahead of FY27, and how does the market price its growth premium?

The stock was trading around Rs 5,325 to Rs 5,446 in the days immediately before the FY26 earnings release, against a 52-week range of Rs 4,449 to Rs 6,599. The current price places Persistent Systems approximately 19% below its 52-week high, a position that reflects both the broader Indian IT sector correction over the second half of FY26 and some profit-taking after a period of strong re-rating. At current levels, the stock trades at a significant premium to mid-tier IT peers on earnings multiples, a premium that is entirely predicated on the continuation of the revenue growth differential.

The stock has gained approximately 12% over the prior year and around 13.6% over the past month, suggesting the market was already pricing in expectation of strong FY26 results before the announcement. The consensus analyst stance, based on pre-result data, skews constructively toward the stock, with buy-side positioning broadly maintained. The key risk to this positioning is if FY27 guidance signals a deceleration in the growth rate. Persistent Systems has not historically provided formal revenue guidance, which means the market will be parsing management commentary carefully for signals on ACV trends, client budget conversations, and the pace of AI program conversion from advisory to delivery.

Brand Finance’s recognition of Persistent Systems as the fastest-growing IT services brand globally in 2026 adds a marketing and employer-brand dimension to the results story. In a sector where talent acquisition and client perception are inseparable, brand rankings carry commercial relevance beyond their headline value. The TIME Asia-Pacific Top 10 Professional Services recognition and multiple workforce-related awards during the quarter reinforce a narrative that the company is managing its people operations at a quality level consistent with its commercial growth ambitions.

What are the second-order industry implications of Persistent Systems’ FY26 performance for the Indian IT sector?

Persistent Systems’ FY26 results matter beyond the company’s own shareholder base because of what they reveal about where growth is concentrating in the Indian IT services landscape. The company is growing at a rate that implies consistent market share gain in the engineering services and enterprise modernisation segments, at the expense of both larger incumbents and smaller specialists. If this is structural, it reflects a shift in client preferences toward vendors that combine deep software engineering capability with AI tooling, rather than large delivery centres competing primarily on labour arbitrage.

The Melbourne Innovation Centre launch during Q4 FY26 extends Persistent Systems’ geographic reach into Australia and underscores an ongoing effort to build physical proximity to client decision-makers in markets where presence matters for deal origination. The Private Equity practice under Hari S. Abhyankar is a more pointed strategic signal. Private equity-owned portfolio companies represent a segment of IT spending that remains relatively under-penetrated by large system integrators and where services requirements are often urgent, structurally complex, and less price-sensitive than enterprise procurement cycles. If Persistent Systems can build a differentiated capability in this segment, it opens a sourcing channel that is largely orthogonal to its existing client development motion.

See also  Intellect Design Arena, InsureMO partner to offer AI-enabled underwriting

The AI-powered Generative Molecules and Virtual Screening Solution launched in partnership with NVIDIA, and the Merchant Risk Management Solution built on Databricks AI, are two product-adjacent launches that position Persistent Systems at the boundary between services and software. These are not yet material revenue contributors, but they are indicators of where the company is testing its ability to capture higher-margin, IP-rich revenue streams. If either gains commercial traction, the margin profile conversation changes materially.

What Persistent Systems’ FY26 results mean for the company, its competitors, and the Indian IT sector

  • Persistent Systems has sustained approximately 17% year-on-year dollar revenue growth across FY26, a rate three to four times that of the sector’s largest players, and the 24th consecutive quarter of growth confirms the streak is structural rather than cyclical.
  • Full-year revenue of $1,654.4 million and a quarterly run rate of $436 million put the company on a trajectory to exceed $1.7 billion in FY27 even at a moderating growth pace.
  • The EBIT margin of 15.6% for FY26 includes a one-time 0.6 percentage point drag from New Labour Code adoption; the underlying margin is closer to 16.2%, representing a meaningful improvement over FY25 and pointing toward continued operating leverage.
  • Q4 FY26 order bookings of $600.8 million TCV and $445.1 million ACV represent solid forward revenue visibility, with deal complexity in engineering carveouts, cloud modernisation, and AI-led platform builds indicating Persistent Systems is competing above its revenue weight class.
  • The dividend increase from Rs 35 to Rs 40 per share signals management confidence in free cash flow generation despite ongoing investment in capabilities, leadership, and geographic expansion.
  • Two senior executive additions in Q4 FY26, covering enterprise strategy and the private equity practice, signal deliberate expansion into higher-complexity, higher-value client segments where Persistent Systems currently has limited market penetration.
  • The Melbourne Innovation Centre launch and other geographic moves reflect a strategy of building client proximity in markets where relationships and local presence drive deal origination.
  • AI-adjacent product launches in partnership with NVIDIA and Databricks position the company at the services-software boundary, with IP-driven revenue upside that could shift the margin narrative in the medium term if adoption scales.
  • The stock’s position approximately 19% below its 52-week high creates a valuation setup where a continuation of the growth differential versus sector peers could trigger re-rating, while any deceleration in FY27 ACV or management commentary around client budget caution would put the premium multiple under pressure.
  • For sector observers, Persistent Systems’ FY26 results confirm that growth in Indian IT is concentrating in engineering-intensive, AI-capable vendors, with direct implications for how mid-tier players without comparable AI capability investment will be valued over the next two to three years.

Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts