NFI Group Inc. (TSX: NFI) has secured another major United Kingdom transit order through subsidiary Alexander Dennis Limited, with Liverpool City Region Combined Authority selecting the manufacturer to supply at least 207 low and zero-emission buses for its expanding publicly controlled franchised network. The firm contract is worth £57 million and includes options that could increase the procurement to as many as 357 vehicles at a total value of £95 million.
The initial order comprises 117 low-emission Enviro400 double-deck buses, 60 low-emission Enviro200 single-deckers and 30 battery-electric Enviro100EV models. All 207 vehicles are expected to be built or completed in Britain and delivered during 2027.
The £57 million commitment implies an average headline contract value of approximately £275,000 for each of the 207 vehicles, although different bus types carry different specifications and prices, so the calculation should not be interpreted as the actual price of an individual model. If all options are exercised, the total £95 million value across 357 vehicles would average approximately £266,000 per bus.
The optional component itself covers as many as another 150 vehicles for an incremental £38 million, equivalent to roughly £253,000 per additional bus on a simple average basis. This gives NFI a meaningful source of order upside without requiring another entirely separate procurement process.
How significant is a 207-bus Liverpool order for a company already carrying a US$12.5 billion backlog?
NFI operates at a scale where no individual 200-bus order transforms the entire group, but Liverpool is still material in production terms. The company delivered 1,232 equivalent units during the second quarter of 2026, meaning the 207 firm vehicles are equivalent to roughly 17% of an entire quarter’s recent group deliveries. If Liverpool exercises every option and the programme reaches 357 buses, that would be equivalent to approximately 29% of Q2 delivery volume.
Those ratios compare different time periods and should not be interpreted as incremental quarterly guidance. The Liverpool buses are scheduled for delivery during 2027, while Q2 deliveries span NFI brands and markets globally. The calculation nevertheless demonstrates the manufacturing scale represented by a single regional UK procurement.
NFI ended the second quarter with a backlog worth approximately US$12.5 billion comprising 6,271 firm equivalent units and another 8,212 option units. The 207 Liverpool vehicles represent around 1.4% of that combined unit count, while a fully exercised 357-vehicle programme would equal about 2.5%.
Again, that does not necessarily mean every Liverpool unit can simply be added to the previously disclosed backlog because backlog classification and timing are governed by NFI’s accounting definitions. It does show that the award is sizeable enough to matter operationally while fitting comfortably into a much larger order book.
Why did Liverpool choose 177 low-emission buses but only 30 fully electric models?
Only 30 of the initial 207 buses, or about 14.5%, are zero-emission Enviro100EV vehicles. The remaining 177, approximately 85.5%, are low-emission Enviro200 and Enviro400 buses fitted with Alexander Dennis’ SmartPack efficiency package.
The mix highlights an important feature of NFI’s strategy. The company is not relying exclusively on an immediate transition to battery-electric buses. It supplies transit agencies with zero-emission, natural gas, electric-hybrid and advanced diesel platforms, allowing customers to modernise fleets according to infrastructure, funding and operating requirements.
Alexander Dennis says SmartPack combines engine stop-start capability with e-cooling and auxiliary-load management. Under testing referenced by the company, the Enviro200 demonstrated a 24% reduction in fuel consumption and carbon-dioxide-equivalent emissions versus a conventional Euro V bus over the UK Bus Cycle, while the Enviro400 achieved an 18% reduction.
There is also an interesting future-conversion option. Alexander Dennis says these low-emission vehicles can later be converted to electric operation through its AD Repower service. Liverpool can therefore deploy lower-emission buses while its franchised network is being rolled out without necessarily locking those vehicles permanently into their initial propulsion configuration.
For NFI, that approach broadens the addressable market. Transit agencies that are not ready to electrify every route immediately can still place substantial orders while preserving a potential path toward future conversion.
How does the £57 million contract deepen NFI Group’s position in Liverpool?
The 207-bus contract is not Alexander Dennis’ first award associated with Liverpool City Region’s move toward bus franchising. Another 109 low-emission Enviro200 buses are already being delivered for the first franchised services beginning in St Helens and the Wirral, while Liverpool City Region previously procured 58 zero-emission Enviro400EV double-deckers from the manufacturer.
Alexander Dennis said the latest tender involved six procurement lots and that its bids were selected as the most commercially advantageous in four. Including previous orders, Liverpool City Region has now ordered around 400 buses from Alexander Dennis for the franchised network.
That installed base matters beyond initial manufacturing revenue. NFI operates a significant aftermarket parts and service business, while Alexander Dennis supports customers through parts, field service, workshops, training, technical documentation and its AD Connect telematics platform.
A large concentrated fleet can therefore create a customer relationship extending well beyond delivery day. The economic value depends on the specific support arrangements ultimately purchased, but a fleet approaching 400 vehicles provides a meaningful installed base for ongoing service, replacement parts and lifecycle support.
The Liverpool win also supports British manufacturing. Alexander Dennis said the vehicles will be produced in UK factories in northern England and Scotland, allowing NFI to align local production with the social-value considerations increasingly embedded in public transport procurement.
Why does the Liverpool order arrive at a stronger financial point for NFI Group?
NFI’s second-quarter financial performance showed substantial improvement from the year-earlier period. Revenue increased 18.6% to US$1.03 billion as deliveries rose 14.5% to 1,232 equivalent units. Adjusted EBITDA increased 46.9% to US$104 million, while the company generated US$159.1 million of operating cash flow compared with a US$69.6 million outflow in Q2 2025.
Net earnings reached US$17.4 million, an improvement of US$178.2 million year over year, while adjusted net earnings were US$27.5 million or US$0.23 per share. NFI also reported liquidity of US$520 million and trailing return on invested capital of 13.6%, up from 7.9% a year earlier.
Management responded to the improved operating environment by lifting full-year 2026 guidance. NFI now expects revenue of approximately US$4.0 billion to US$4.2 billion and adjusted EBITDA of US$385 million to US$415 million.
Against those numbers, a £57 million order is not transformational on its own. What matters more is its contribution to the visibility already provided by the US$12.5 billion backlog.
NFI’s recovery depends on translating that backlog into completed vehicles without allowing labour shortages, supply-chain constraints or working-capital requirements to absorb the margin improvement. Liverpool adds another sizeable production commitment for 2027, extending visibility beyond the current financial year.
Could the £95 million option value become more important than the firm order?
The option structure provides the most obvious upside. Liverpool has committed to 207 buses worth £57 million but can expand the procurement to 357 vehicles with total investment reaching £95 million.
That means the unexercised portion represents another 150 buses and £38 million of potential contract value. If exercised fully, vehicle numbers would increase by approximately 72% from the initial firm quantity while total contract value would increase by about 67%.
Options should not be treated as contracted revenue. Public transit agencies may exercise all, some or none of the available vehicles depending on budgets, fleet requirements, funding approvals and operating plans.
Nevertheless, options carry greater strategic value than an entirely hypothetical future tender because the supplier has already been selected and commercial terms have been established. NFI’s broader backlog similarly separates firm orders from options, recognising that the two categories carry different levels of certainty.
For investors, the Liverpool options therefore represent visible potential upside rather than guaranteed sales.
What does NFI Group’s 57% 2026 share-price rally say about sentiment before the Liverpool order?
NFI Group shares closed September 4 at C$24.30, up 1.59% for the session and roughly 7.8% over the preceding week. The shares have climbed about 56.6% during 2026 and around 31% over the past year, with a 52-week range of C$12.50 to C$26.40.
Importantly, the Liverpool announcement was released at 5 p.m. Eastern Time on September 4, after the Toronto Stock Exchange had closed. The C$24.30 closing price and Friday’s 1.59% increase therefore cannot legitimately be described as the market’s reaction to the new order.
The pre-announcement sentiment was nevertheless already constructive. NFI’s market capitalisation had recovered to approximately C$2.9 billion, while improved Q2 profitability, cash generation and higher full-year guidance had helped support the 2026 re-rating.
That creates a higher hurdle for new contract announcements. Investors are no longer valuing NFI purely as a distressed recovery story; they increasingly need evidence that stronger demand can translate into sustainable manufacturing margins and free cash flow.
Liverpool contributes to that case because the firm £57 million order provides real 2027 production visibility and the £95 million ceiling creates additional upside. The more important question is whether NFI can execute thousands of buses across its global backlog while maintaining the margin gains already visible in its latest results.
Discover more from Business-News-Today.com
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.