🧬 Interested in pharma, biotech and medical device news? Visit PharmaDeviceNews.com →

Civmec (ASX: CVL) FY26 profit climbs 23% as A$1.4bn order book backs growth outlook

Civmec Limited delivered double-digit revenue and earnings growth in FY26 while retaining a A$1.4 billion order book and a near-net-cash balance sheet. The muted share-price reaction contrasts with a business whose earnings grew faster than revenue and whose secured workload already exceeds one-and-a-half years of FY26 sales.

Civmec Limited (ASX: CVL) reported FY26 revenue of A$903 million, up 11.4%, EBITDA of A$107.3 million, up 17%, and net profit after tax of A$52.1 million, an increase of 22.5%. Earnings per share advanced 22.2% to 10.23 Australian cents, while the engineering and construction group declared a fully franked final dividend of 3.5 cents, taking total FY26 dividends to 6 cents per share. Civmec had A$54.6 million of cash against A$60 million of borrowings at June 30 and reported A$591.2 million of net assets.

The results reached the Australian market before trading on August 28. Civmec shares closed at A$1.86 compared with A$1.865 on August 27, a decline of just 0.27%, after trading between A$1.835 and A$1.94. The stock was still up about 9% over the preceding month and remained well above its A$1.16 52-week low, although below the A$2.08 high.

Why did Civmec’s profit grow twice as fast as FY26 revenue?

Civmec converted 11.4% revenue growth into a 17% increase in EBITDA and a 22.5% rise in net profit, indicating stronger operating leverage as activity expanded. Reversing the disclosed growth rates implies FY25 EBITDA of roughly A$91.7 million on revenue of approximately A$811 million, putting the previous EBITDA margin near 11.3%. FY26’s A$107.3 million EBITDA equates to a margin of about 11.9%, an improvement of roughly 60 basis points despite the cost pressures typical of large engineering and construction programs.

Net profit margin reached approximately 5.8%, while earnings per share grew almost exactly in line with reported profit, indicating that shareholder dilution was not a significant factor in producing the earnings increase. Civmec had about 509.6 million shares outstanding in late August, only modestly higher year on year, while insiders continued to own a substantial proportion of the company.

Operating cash flow before working-capital movements rose 20% to A$107.2 million. Civmec said its year-end cash position also reflected increased working-capital investment required to support the higher level of activity and secured work, an important qualification because expanding contractors can report strong earnings while absorbing cash into receivables, inventories and project execution.

How much earnings visibility does Civmec’s A$1.4 billion order book provide?

Civmec reported an order book of A$1.4 billion as of July 31, following a record level of about A$1.5 billion disclosed earlier in the year. The latest backlog is equivalent to roughly 1.55 times FY26 revenue of A$903 million, giving the company substantial contracted workload even before additional opportunities are converted into orders.

The scale of the backlog is strategically important because Civmec operates across resources, energy, infrastructure, marine and defence, sectors where project timing can cause individual contract awards and revenue recognition to fluctuate materially between periods. A diversified backlog across multiple end markets reduces dependence on any single commodity cycle while allowing the company to utilise its large Henderson manufacturing and construction base across different project types.

Civmec has also been increasing its exposure to Australian defence and sovereign industrial capability, an area where contract duration can be substantially longer than conventional resources construction work. That mix can improve visibility but also increases the importance of labour availability, project scheduling and disciplined tendering because fixed-price or milestone-based contracts can become less attractive if cost inflation is not adequately reflected in pricing.

Does Civmec’s balance sheet give it room to pursue larger contracts?

Civmec ended FY26 with A$54.6 million of cash and A$60 million of borrowings, leaving gross debt only A$5.4 million above cash. Against A$107.3 million of annual EBITDA, that represents a modest financial leverage profile, while net assets increased to A$591.2 million.

The balance sheet matters because Civmec’s asset base is unusually substantial for an engineering contractor. Property, plant and equipment stood at A$619.6 million, reflecting the fabrication, assembly and marine infrastructure required to compete for larger-scale Australian projects. The capital already invested in those facilities can become a source of operating leverage when utilisation rises, but only if contract margins adequately compensate the company for labour, execution and asset intensity.

At the August 28 close, Civmec’s market capitalisation was approximately A$948 million and enterprise value about A$1.02 billion. The A$52.1 million FY26 profit therefore places the equity on an historical earnings multiple of roughly 18 times, materially above the valuation levels at which Civmec traded several years ago.

Why was the CVL share-price reaction subdued despite record earnings?

The muted August 28 reaction followed a strong preceding year for Civmec shares. The A$1.86 close was roughly 57% above the level a year earlier and about 27% higher since the beginning of 2026, meaning a considerable portion of the improvement in earnings and order-book quality had already entered the valuation.

The market also had advance evidence that workload was strong. Civmec disclosed a record A$1.5 billion order book in June and had reported A$1.3 billion of secured work during its May trading update, so the FY26 result confirmed rather than radically changed the growth trajectory.

The next phase of the investment case consequently depends on conversion. A A$1.4 billion backlog provides unusually strong revenue visibility, but shareholders will be watching whether Civmec can translate that workload into another year of margin expansion while keeping working-capital requirements and project risk controlled. With the stock already substantially rerated, earnings quality and cash conversion may now matter more than simply adding another large contract to the order book.


Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts