UltraTech Cement (NSE: ULTRACEMCO) tops Nifty after 200 MTPA milestone, Rs 240 dividend

UltraTech crossed 200 MTPA and paid a ₹240 special dividend, but petcoke at USD 153 is the test FY27 margins must survive before the rerating sticks.

UltraTech Cement (NSE: ULTRACEMCO, BSE: 532538) closed at ₹12,025 on 6 May 2026, up from the previous close of ₹11,963, after registering as one of Nifty 50’s gainers in the 5 May session at ₹11,939. The Aditya Birla Group flagship is now the world’s largest cement maker outside China, having crossed 200 million tonnes per annum of domestic grey cement capacity in April 2026. The next near-term catalyst is the postal ballot result on 2 June 2026 for ₹9,820 crore of related party transactions with subsidiary India Cements Limited, followed by Q1 FY27 results in August.

What did UltraTech Cement actually report in Q4 FY26 and how should retail investors read the 21% PAT growth?

Consolidated net profit for the March 2026 quarter came in at ₹3,011 crore, up 21% year on year from ₹2,484 crore. Revenue from operations rose 11.76% to ₹25,467 crore. Profit before interest, depreciation and tax stood at ₹5,688 crore, a 20.48% jump, with operating margin expanding 200 basis points year on year to 22%. For the full FY26, consolidated PAT crossed the ₹8,000 crore threshold for the first time at ₹8,165 crore, a 35.21% rise, on revenue of ₹88,511 crore.

The headline number is strong, but the operational layer underneath is what sell-side desks have flagged. Grey cement sales volume in India rose 9.3% year on year to 42.41 million tonnes in Q4, with capacity utilisation improving to 89%. Operating PBIDT per tonne reached ₹1,253, up 11% year on year, supported by the integration of India Cements operations under the UltraTech brand. Energy costs dropped 3% as green power share rose to 43% from 34.4%.

The risk worth flagging for a retail investor: this print includes the consolidation of India Cements, Wonder WallCare, RAKWCT, and Kesoram cement, which makes year-on-year comparisons less clean than they look. The underlying organic volume picture is strong but the headline growth carries an inorganic tailwind that fades by Q1 FY27.

Why is UltraTech Cement paying a ₹240 special dividend and what does it signal about the FY27 capital allocation cycle?

The board recommended a special dividend of ₹240 per equity share on a face value of ₹10, in addition to ordinary dividend declarations. Management framed the payout as anchored in three FY26 milestones: consolidated PAT crossing ₹8,000 crore for the first time, domestic capacity surpassing 200 MTPA, and operating cash flow rising sharply, with operating cash flows up around 50%. Net debt to EBITDA improved to 0.94 times as of 31 March 2026.

A special dividend at this scale, on top of a heavy capex programme, is an unusual signal from an Indian large-cap. It tells the market two things. First, the cash machine is running well ahead of capex needs even as the company pursues a path to 240 MTPA. Second, the balance sheet has absorbed multiple acquisitions, including India Cements, without leverage stress. HSBC reiterated a Buy rating with a target of ₹14,200, citing the special dividend, reduced FY27 to FY29 capex intensity, and 2.4% to 4.6% EBITDA upgrades.

The risk for retail investors here is reading the special dividend as a recurring feature. By definition it is a one-off, and the ordinary dividend run-rate is what should anchor any yield-based thesis. The signalling matters more than the cheque.

How does the 200 MTPA capacity milestone change the structural thesis for ULTRACEMCO retail investors?

UltraTech crossed 200.1 MTPA of domestic capacity in April 2026 with the commissioning of three new grinding units at Shahjahanpur in Uttar Pradesh, Patratu in Jharkhand, and Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. Consolidated global capacity now stands at 205.5 MTPA including 5.4 MTPA overseas. The pace matters more than the milestone itself: the first 100 MTPA took 36 years from 1983 to 2019, the next 100 MTPA took less than seven years.

See also  Market reaction: What Dalmia Bharat’s Rs 3,520cr expansion means for investors

This is double the installed capacity of the entire United States cement industry, and higher than the combined throughput of the European Union. The Adani Group, the second-largest Indian player, sits at around 109 MTPA. The structural moat here is not just scale but distribution density, with UltraTech now able to serve every major construction corridor in India from a plant within economically viable freight radius.

The forward plan calls for capacity to reach 240 MTPA by FY28 at an investment of ₹16,000 crore. That additional 40 MTPA is mostly already under construction or in advanced approval stages, which is why HSBC’s note flagged reduced capex intensity from FY27 onward. For a retail investor, the implication is that the heaviest cash outflow phase is largely behind, and free cash flow generation should accelerate from FY27 even before factoring in pricing recovery.

What are the analyst targets on UltraTech Cement and where do brokerages see the next 12 months going?

Morgan Stanley maintained an overweight rating with a 12-month target of ₹14,600, citing approximately 90% capacity utilisation, cost savings ahead of guidance, and a clear roadmap to ₹1,400 EBITDA per tonne by FY28. The brokerage noted current valuation at around 19 times FY28 EV/EBITDA. HSBC reiterated Buy at ₹14,200 following the Q4 print. The retail expansion target to 10,000 outlets adds an embedded demand pull that is not yet reflected in consensus volume forecasts.

The current price of ₹12,025 implies upside of 18% to 21% to those targets, before factoring in the special dividend. Trailing PE sits at 43.10 and price to book at 4.60. These are not cheap multiples in absolute terms, and the market is paying for capacity leadership, integration optionality, and a credible path to higher EBITDA per tonne.

The bear case rests on margin compression. Petcoke prices climbed to USD 153 per tonne by April 2026, an increase of around USD 41 per tonne since Q3 FY26, and the impact of those higher fuel costs starts hitting balance sheets from H2 of the current quarter. If Q1 FY27 prints come in below the ₹1,253 per tonne EBITDA run rate, the multiple has room to compress.

Why are India Cements transactions worth ₹9,820 crore being put to a postal ballot and what is the read-through for shareholders?

UltraTech notified BSE and NSE on 1 May 2026 that it is seeking shareholder approval through postal ballot for material related party transactions with subsidiary The India Cements Limited aggregating up to ₹9,820 crore for FY 2026-27. Remote e-voting runs from 1 May to 30 May 2026, with results expected by 2 June 2026. Company Secretary Dhiraj Kapoor signed the notification.

Related party transactions of this scale, between a parent and a recently acquired subsidiary, are standard procedure under Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements once the cumulative annual value exceeds prescribed thresholds. The substantive question for a retail investor is what these transactions actually represent: raw material transfers, common procurement, brand licensing, plant utilisation, or some combination. The ballot notice provides the breakdown, and the disclosure level is materially higher than what a non-listed integration would require.

The forward implication is the deeper signal. A figure of ₹9,820 crore in inter-company transactions for a single fiscal year suggests UltraTech is operating India Cements assets as substantively integrated capacity rather than as a standalone subsidiary. That is consistent with the consolidation of India Cements operations that was already visible in Q4 PBIDT per tonne. A future move to full merger via scheme of arrangement is plausible, though management has not signalled timing.

See also  Linkly acquires payment platforms of Premier Technologies

How does the FY27 cement demand outlook actually look against the petcoke cost shock the sector is absorbing?

ICRA projects 6% to 7% volume growth for FY27 with average price increases of 2% to 4%, supported by a continued infrastructure capex push. CRISIL forecasts 6.5% to 7.5% volume growth and average realisations of ₹355 to ₹360 per bag. The Union Budget 2026-27 raised effective capex to ₹17.1 trillion, with road and rail allocations up 8% and 10% respectively year on year, and seven new high-speed rail corridors in the pipeline. The GST cut on cement, retained in the budget, is providing a structural tailwind for affordability.

The execution side is more nuanced. Pan-India real estate launches plunged 28% in January and February 2026, continuing a 7% decline in 2025 and 4% in 2024. Government capex compensates for some of that, with central government capex up 14.5% in the eleven months to February 2026 and a 60% surge in February alone. Industry capacity additions of 42 to 44 million tonnes in FY27 will keep utilisation pressure live, and price discipline among the top five players is the swing factor.

Petcoke at USD 153 per tonne is the immediate margin threat. UltraTech’s defensive moat against this is its 43% green power share and aggressive renewable energy roll-out, which insulates more of its energy bill than peers. The risk for retail investors is assuming this insulation is full. It is not. A sustained petcoke move above USD 160 per tonne would compress margins across the industry, and UltraTech is not immune.

What are retail investors watching most closely on the ULTRACEMCO ticker after the Q4 print?

The 6 May session opened at ₹12,022, hit a high of ₹12,141, traded a low of ₹11,976, and the 50-day moving average sits at ₹11,733 with the 200-day at ₹12,085. The stock is trading between its 50 DMA and 200 DMA, which technical traders read as a sideways consolidation phase, with the 52-week range of ₹10,325 to ₹13,110 framing the bands.

On forums and retail platforms, the conversation has been split. The bull camp focuses on the special dividend, the 200 MTPA milestone, and analyst upgrades. The bear camp flags the PE multiple, the petcoke risk, and the lag in residential real estate launches. The middle ground asks whether Q1 FY27 will validate the FY27 EBITDA per tonne trajectory toward the ₹1,400 target, or whether costs reset the runway.

The institutional positioning is more directional. Morgan Stanley and HSBC are constructive. Mutual fund holdings have stayed stable to up. Promoter holding of around 60% through Grasim Industries and direct Aditya Birla Group entities provides a stability anchor that single-promoter NBFC and smaller-cap names lack. Retail investors should weigh that stability against the absolute valuation rather than dismissing one or the other.

What is the UltraTech Cement catalyst calendar between now and Q1 FY27 results in August 2026?

The immediate calendar runs through the first week of June. Postal ballot e-voting on the ₹9,820 crore India Cements RPT closes 30 May. Results from the postal ballot are expected by 2 June. Either an overwhelming approval or any material dissent will set the tone for forward integration questions.

Beyond June, the next major catalyst is monthly cement dispatch data, which will reveal whether the April price hikes of ₹10 to ₹30 per bag have stuck and whether volumes have absorbed them. The pre-monsoon construction window typically peaks in May, so the 50-day data series through end-June carries unusual signal value this year.

See also  Citi to sell Russian personal installment loans business to Uralsib

The big print is Q1 FY27 results, expected in early August 2026. This is the first quarter that has to absorb the petcoke cost reset, lap the inorganic India Cements tailwind, and demonstrate organic price-volume operating leverage. Management commentary on the 240 MTPA roadmap, the retail outlet expansion, and any update on the EBITDA per tonne trajectory will move the multiple in either direction. Watching crude oil and global petcoke pricing alongside the ticker is not optional.

Why is UltraTech Cement trading at 4.60 times book and is the premium justified by the FY28 EBITDA per tonne target?

Market capitalisation sits at around ₹3.52 lakh crore against a book of approximately ₹76,000 crore. Price to book of 4.60 and PE of 43.10 are at the higher end of the Indian cement sector range, well above the multiples on Ambuja Cements, Shree Cement, Dalmia Bharat, and ACC. The premium reflects three things investors are paying for: scale leadership at 200 MTPA, demonstrated cost discipline through integration, and a credible path to ₹1,400 EBITDA per tonne by FY28 from the current ₹1,253.

The justification rests on whether the EBITDA per tonne expansion executes on schedule. From ₹1,253 to ₹1,400 is roughly a 12% uplift over two fiscal years, which Morgan Stanley views as achievable through cost savings, retail mix improvement, and pricing discipline. If achieved, FY28 consolidated PAT could comfortably exceed ₹12,000 crore on the current capacity base alone, before any contribution from the 240 MTPA expansion. That arithmetic anchors the broker targets.

The macro overlay adds asymmetry. A further crude oil rally on Iran-Strait of Hormuz tensions would push petcoke higher and compress the EBITDA per tonne path. A normal monsoon and on-schedule infrastructure execution would do the opposite. Retail investors taking a position here are expressing a view on Indian capex cycle continuity, energy market normalisation, and price discipline among the top five cement players. All three need to hold for the multiple to expand from current levels.

Key takeaways for retail investors watching ULTRACEMCO into Q1 FY27

  • UltraTech Cement reported Q4 FY26 consolidated PAT of ₹3,011 crore, up 21% year on year, with full-year PAT crossing ₹8,000 crore for the first time at ₹8,165 crore.
  • The ₹240 special dividend, on top of a heavy capex programme, signals that operating cash flow is comfortably ahead of investment needs, with net debt to EBITDA at 0.94 times.
  • Domestic capacity crossed 200 MTPA in April 2026, making UltraTech the largest cement maker outside China, with a target of 240 MTPA by FY28 backed by ₹16,000 crore of committed capex.
  • HSBC and Morgan Stanley target prices of ₹14,200 and ₹14,600 imply 18% to 21% upside from the 6 May close of ₹12,025, anchored by a clear roadmap to ₹1,400 EBITDA per tonne by FY28.
  • The ₹9,820 crore postal ballot for India Cements related party transactions concludes 2 June 2026 and signals deeper operational integration, with full merger optionality on a longer horizon.
  • Petcoke at USD 153 per tonne is the immediate margin risk, and UltraTech’s 43% green power share provides partial but not full insulation against a sustained energy cost reset.
  • The next major catalyst is Q1 FY27 results in early August 2026, which will test the organic price-volume operating leverage now that the inorganic India Cements tailwind starts to lap.

Discover more from Business-News-Today.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts